Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion checkbox values from query or value list

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to make sure checkboxes are checked if a corresponding value exists in another query.  I have all of the add/remove stuff working, but getting the checkboxes to display as checked on an information screen is killing me.  Have tried ListGetAt, but couldn't get it to work.  I'll post my code below.

My checkboxes are created using the 'get_animals' query.

I have a second query to check to see if an existing store has that animal selected - 'cust_animals'.

What I want to do is check the box if the current checkbox's value exists in the cust_animals query.
<!--- GET ALL ANIMALS --->
<cfquery name="get_animals" datasource="#DSN#">
       	select * from lookup_animal order by animal_name asc
</cfquery>
 
<!--- GET CUSTOMER ANIMALS --->
<cfquery name="cust_animals" datasource="#DSN#">
       	select * from customer_animals where animal_customer_id = '#this_cust.id#'
</cfquery>
 
<!--- THE CHECKBOXES --->
<cfoutput query="get_animals">
    <input name="animal_id" type="checkbox" value="#animal_id#" /> #animal_name#<br />
</cfoutput>
 
<!--- Now how do it check the box if the animal_id exists in cust_animals? --->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Newco
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 23676894

<cfoutput query="get_animals">
	<cfif ListFindNoCase(ValueList(cust_animals.animal_id), get_animals.animal_id)>
	<!--- this ID is in the other query --->
		<input name="animal_id" type="checkbox" value="#animal_id#" checked /> #animal_name#<br />
	<cfelse>
	<!--- not found --->
		<input name="animal_id" type="checkbox" value="#animal_id#" /> #animal_name#<br />
	</cfif>
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 23677268
Another option is to use a single query and determine that value using a CASE statement in your query. Most databases like ms sql, mysql, etc... support CASE.  If you are using Access, try IIF instead.
<!--- GET ALL ANIMALS --->
<cfquery name="get_animals" datasource="#DSN#">
   select la.animal_id, la.animal_name,
	  CASE  WHEN ca.animal_id IS NULL THEN 0 
                ELSE 1 
          END AS IsSelected	 
 
   from   lookup_animal la 
	    LEFT JOIN customer_animals ca ON la.animal_id = ca.animal_id
   order by animal_name asc
</cfquery>
 
<cfoutput query="get_animals">
    <input name="animal_id" 
		type="checkbox" 
		value="#animal_id#" <cfif IsSelected>checked</cfif/> #animal_name#<br />
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Newco
ID: 31548579
Very good!  Thank you for your quick response - works perfect.
0