[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xp drivers for toshiba laptop

Posted on 2009-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

I am looking for all xp drivers for toshiba  satellite  L300-0H9 PSLB8C-0H901X.

thank you

theitguy
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SmartAceW0LF
ID: 23677991
Hello theitguy,
Look on the bottom of the laptop for a more detailed model number please.  This model should look something like L300-STxxxx.  Where the x's represent numbers.  Post that back to me when you find it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dm7941 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23678084
I believe this entry on toshiba's support site is the same base laptop:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/modelContent.jsp?ct=SB&os=&category=&moid=2221250&rpn=PSLB8U&modelFilter=&selCategory=3&selFamily=1073768663&selModel=2221250%7CPSLB8U

I noticed that you will need to select windows vista as your operating system - most of the drivers list support for XP, but do not show up in the filter when you actually select XP.

The video chipset may be different on that laptop.  If so, here is the link to the intel site for the approprate driver:
Video:  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2991&lang=eng

Without having more information, that is as good as I can give you.   If you haven't installed XP yet, you can get the device names from the device manager in Vista and I can help you get drivers that way.  The main drivers you need to note from Vista are:
LAN
Wireless
Audio
Modem
Storage (for the card-reader)

Most other devices will work with default drivers, or drivers downloaded from Windows Update.

Hope this helps.  Going back to XP is great, but it can be a pain with laptops.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MPCP-Brian
MPCP-Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 23684680
If you don't get all the drivers from the Toshiba website (Which is your first and best choice try this (it will also show you if you have all the drivers and what you need):
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
        "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for your OS, some hardware is OS specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for all OS's.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Aliokas
ID: 23825209
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Aliokas
ID: 23825226
Sorry just put:

Product Type:           Notebooks
Family:                      Satellite
Product serie:           Satellite L series
Model:                       Satellite L300
Short Model No         PSL8BE
Operating System     Windows XP
Driver language        English

Click search

Thats it
0