[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help on selecting external storage unit with 4 drives for server?

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Need help on selecting external storage unit with 4 drives for server?


I need a reasonably priced NAS or server attached type storage device that has removable drives. We have one Windows 2003 server.

I would like to be able to take drives home (at times) for safekeeping in case of on site disaster affecting select data files, or when any one drive in unit is full.
Need ability to copy files to a select hard drive with individual mappings to any of the 4 (or so) physical drives.


This assumes you can turn off Raid and NOT have to address unit as JBOD-4 drives configured as single spanned drive.

Do not need hot swap capability-want to be able to put in regular drives, perhaps mix sizes/perhaps not.

Do not want to build my own.

Looked at Lacie Quadra but not sure I can do all of the above. I realize it does not have an Ethernet port but I can live with that...

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 23678030
there are few options that you can certainly look for, first thing i would be with HP SATA hard disks, they are plug and play and you can either use as direct attached or network attached, these things are quite handy and according to the things you are  not looking for this suits you.

secondly there are rev drives available in market which can solve your purpose however i will definitely not recommend.

cheers

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 23683384
Icy Dock 5 bay SATA II will probably do.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 23683686
http://www.icydock.com/product/mb561us-4s.html USB so will definitely support removing under the OS - plus you can buy extra trays for $20 each.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 31548596
Excellent and this was not an easy answer. I wrote about 15 vendors and there were 2 and this was one of them.
Thanks, Peter
0