[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server storage issue

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
   we have this big issue regarding storage on the server. Initially my boss had only 80 gb on his server (yes i know it is little). There are alot of shares folders and what i did was bought an external usb 500gb and plug it into the server. The problem is how do i put the original files on E drive (external) but do not change the structure so that users can still get to their folders via their map drives? I've heard for symblinks but i dont really understand it?? Can someone help
0
Comment
Question by:mun_84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23677222
I'd try moving the shares to the new drive & then delete the old shares & rename them the same on the new drive. As long as its on the same server I "think" it will work. I've never ran into this before. You could try it with a test senerio by creating a new share on the old drive, put some test files in it, map a client to it, then move the share to the new drive, then delete the old share. One thing to remember, when you move a shared folder with files in it, the share name & the permissions go away & you have to redo the share name & permissions.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 23677226
Wow... you're going to SHARE files off a USB drive?  That's a horrible idea.  There's no RAID on that and USB performs MUCH slower than an IDE or SATA drive attached to an appropriate interface.  I would suggest you use that USB drive for backups and instead purchase two drives to add internally or an appropriate controller to attach eSATA drives to the system instead.

As for transferring the data, just copy it, then unshare the points on your existing drive and reshare the points on the new drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbd_au
ID: 23678675
I agree with leew. You should stay away from sharing from a USB drive. If it comes down to a money issue, explain to your boss that he is putting a value on his data. Is the data worth a few hundred dollars? If so, it would be advisable to invest some money in decent storage hardware. You will only regret not doing this when something fails.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 23687494
So... why the B grade?  
0