Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Copy and Register through Group Policy

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Friends,

I have A appication for which a OCX file has to Be updated and registered in the System
The Application is Present in 1700 Machines, Currently I am Doing it manually by copying the file from Server and Registering The File Locally.

Can any body Help Me Out in Configuring this through a acript or through GP?


0
Comment
Question by:Seshadrim
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23677257
Try taking a look at this http://www.kixtart.org/

This is a logon script (free) that is awesome. At the top of the page you can download it, look at the manual, & it even has a command reference. You can do all things with kixstart that you can do with group policy & even more.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HeshamMousa earned 1500 total points
ID: 23678853
Hi,
try to do the following
1-put the ocx file on a shared location which has a permission of everyone read (i.e. Network_PC_1\NewFolder) with a share name of NewFolder
2- create a new text file and write in it
         net use z: "\\Network_PC_1\NewFolder\"
         xcopy z:\ C:\NewFolder /y /e /v /d
         Regsvr32 "c:\NewFolder\fileName.ocx"
3- save the file with .bat extension
4- open an existing group policy or add a new one  expand computer configuration=>Windows Settings=> srcipts and open startup scripts
5- click add and browse for the .bat file and click ok
6- apply the policy on the required computers.

Best Regards
Hesham Mousa

0