[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuration for a Cisco 3825 with NM-1T3/E3

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts -

My company is utilizing 20 Mbps of a DS3 that comes into the building on a fiber OC3 channel.  We purchased a Cisco 3825 router with a NM-1T3/E3.  I've configured similar routers for bonded T1s via Multilink PPP but have never dealt with a DS3.  I have been looking for a generic configuration example but haven't had much luck.  Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chezbrgrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 800 total points
ID: 23679257
this depends on what you need
use this link that configure your card and manage your internet
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4t/12_4t15/atm_e3t3.html
 
Try and reply
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ciscoml320 earned 1200 total points
ID: 23684784
This really really depends on what you need to put on that DS3
but here goes

interface Serial1/0
 description DS3 to XXXXX (CktID:xx/xxxx/xxxx)
 ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.252
 max-reserved-bandwidth 100
 service-policy output VOICE_QOS (You probably won't need this either)
 framing c-bit
 cablelength 10
 dsu bandwidth 44210
 clock source internal
 serial restart-delay 0
end

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 31548604
Thanks memo and ciscom!  I had to split up the points.  The link was helpful but it wasn't a NM-1A-T3/E3 (ATM); rather, it is a clear channel DS3 using a serial interface but it did point me in the right direction.  I used some other Cisco references and my configuration is very similar to the one ciscoml320 posted.

Couple of questions...what do the following commands do?  I don't have those in my configuration.

max-reserved-bandwidth 100
serial restart-delay 0

Thanks again.
0