[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Multiple Illustrator Documents on a Single Sheet of Paper

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello Experts -

I have a 2" x 10" illustrator document.  I want to print four modified, individual copies of it on a single sheet of cardstock (with trim marks for each one).  Is this possible?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:chezbrgrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 23679572
Hi

Yes, simply create an artboard the size of your final print stock. Then 'Duplicate' the layer containing your art four times and name these to identify these easily. Make your alterations to each.

Then create a different layer to draw your keyline/ trim marks. You cannot do this automatically as this would be done by artboard size but there is nothing stopping you to include these individually.

Alternatively you could create these for the first layer and then duplicate this with the duplicate the layer step.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 23681606
Or, if you have indesign or quark, you could place each image separately on a page the size of your cardstock.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 31548605
Thanks captainreiss!  Your solution worked perfectly.

0