Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hacked by my own server?

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Here is a report of something i got from my antivirus software server (We use Kasperski Enterprise):

Event Hacker attack detection happened on computer FHALE in the domain OWPRNETWORK at Mon Feb 16 10:56:44 2009 Intrusion.Win.LSASS.exploit! Attacker's IP address: 192.168.1.15. Protocol/service: TCP on local port 139. Time: 2/16/2009 10:56:44 AM

Attacker's IP address: 192.168.1.15 is my domain controller, file server, print server...

Sould i be freaking Yet?

What do i do?

Thanks as usual,

JPertchik
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23677891
The LSASS exploit was patched in XP SP2, and is blocked by the firewall when it comes from the internet, and finally Kaspersky detects and blocks it as well. So the workstation is safe. But the fact that it's coming from your domain controller is disconcerting. Those kind of attacks typically come from somewhere out on the internet.

If you have a rogue process running on your domain controller, your whole network is compromised and it's reason to be freaking. Examine the DC thoroughly for anything suspicious. Run antivirus scans, run hijackthis, run sysinternals process explorer and sysinternals autoruns, identify any strange looking processes or services, and terminate them.

If you were compromised, check your users and your group policies for suspicious entries. If I were a hacker and I gained control over a domain controller, first thing I'd do is create an administrator user so that I have free reign over the whole network. Look for strange shares or permissions added to critical folder shares, newly created users, and administrator users which have had their passwords changed.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23678776
In addition to the above advice, please check your DC & other servers for missing Operating system or other critical Patches, Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer is a good tool to assist here.

0