?
Solved

Compaq S3100NX will not boot

Posted on 2009-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm working on a Compaq Presario S3100NX. When you boot, you'll get the Compaq splash screen and you can get into BIOS no problem but hitting F10 for system recovery results in black screen. If you let into continue booting you get the "We apologize for the inconvenience window". If you select to boot normally, it goes to a black screen and hangs. If you select safe mode, it starts loading drivers but hangs on "\DRIVERS\AGP440S" every time.
Tried loading Knoppix and you'll get one penguin in the upper left window and it hangs.
Loading the Windows installation CD, it starts loading but shortly just stalls.
Tried loading a boot floppy but just gives an error.
Reset the BIOS to defaults, no difference.
Removed all the hardware and no difference.
Removed the CMOS battery, left it overnight and no difference.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davesilver
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23679614
This also happend after removing the hard drive ?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23679631
If you have two memory sticks try with only one and vice verca.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23679906
If you leave it at the BIOS setup screen will it continue to behave after several minutes?
This does sound like a hardware issue as it happens with booting from other than the HDD.  Wonder if overheating might be an issue?
Open the case, make sure the board vents and fans are clear and that everything that should be cooling the motherboard is working OK.  While you're there also check for capacitors on the board that are bulging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
ID: 23683819
Yes this also happens after removing the hard drive.
I also tried the RAM one at a time with no change.

I vacuumed out the case. It wasn't too bad for dirt. I've certainly seen worse. Both fans seem to be working, no obstructions.
I'll check the motherboard closer tonight.
I'll also go into the BIOS setup, leave it there for a bit, maybe make a minor change or two. Will post results later tonight or tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23684103
Try reseating the cpu heatsink ,it could be overheating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
ID: 23688942
Had a closer look at the motherboard. Looks normal. No bulging capacitors etc.

Went into BIOS setup a few times, changed the boot priority a couple of times, let it sit in setup for ten minutes. Still acts the same.

Checked the processor after leaving comp on for a bit. It was warm but not overly. Looks good. Well seated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23690358
might want to go to compaq site and download latest bios rom and reflash the bios.
It could be corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
ID: 23813862
Sorry for the delay.
The only BIOS update they have is to be run in windows. Even if they had one for a floppy I doubt it would work as none of the drives will boot. I've tried ms-dos, caldera-dos and linux and nothing works in the floppy drive or the cd.
If no one has any further suggestions, I think I'll close this as unsolved.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 2000 total points
ID: 23814963
So we assuming it's a motherboard fault?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23820219
Yeah, sounds like the board has a fracture somewhere which is opening as the board warms.
 
If you switch straight back on after it hangs does it stall faster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
ID: 23821925
f-king
Yes I think we can assume it's a motherboard fault.

MASQUERAID
No, it stalls in the same spot everytime.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23834119
See that it is a desktop ,have you tried another power supply ?
And added new thermal paste to the cpu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesilver
ID: 23894026
I added new thermal paste when I had it apart to check on it.

I'll post when I get a power supply to test it with. Could take a bit. I'm away for the next week.
0