?
Solved

Playing PS2 games on PS3 80GB

Posted on 2009-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
4,757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have PS3 80GB console (Model: CECHK08). I want to play PS2 games
on this PS3. Don't mind the quality, performance or saving the games. I just wanna play the PS2 games on this PS3.
Can you please explain the steps involved in doing so.

I don't have internet to my console, so if the method does not involve any download from playstation network(i can download from PC though), it will be very much useful. But please dont hesitate to give all useful ways to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:naveenu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 23678210
http://www.gamingbits.com/content/view/2294/2/
http://curmudgeongamer.com/2007/09/ps3-compatibility-of-my-ps2-library.html
The 80GB version of the PS3 doesn't have the hardware emotion engine for PS2 backwards compatibility that the 60GB and 20GB models did, so any PS2 backwards compatibility it does is through software, which doesn't always work.

If you look up your PS2 games here you can see if they are compatible:
http://www.us.playstation.com/Support/CompatibleStatus

It should just be a matter of putting in the disc and playing, but you may need to update the firmware. If you're PS3 isn't online, you can still download the update on a PC, copy it to a USB drive or memory card and connect that to the PS3 to update.
http://www.us.playstation.com/Support/SystemUpdates/PS3/PC_Update.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 23804552
So you mean that PS2 games will run on my PS3?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 300 total points
ID: 23804986
Most of them should work OK, maybe 70% of them. If you want to check if a title works, go to the 2nd link I posted, click that you have an 80GB model and search for the game. But yes, from the few PS2 games I've played in my PS3 it was just a matter of putting in the disc and it played.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 23833149
Also there is a feature to create a memory slot in PS3. Is this required to be setup to save these PS2 games in PS3 or even to run it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 23834901
I don't think it's required to be able to play PS2 games, but yes, you will need to use that to create a virtual PS2 memory slot on your hard drive to be able to save games.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 450 total points
ID: 24121902
I think you may have the wrong model number listed in your post,it may be CECHKO1 can you double check?If you have a newer ps3 then it will not play ps2 games from disc period.the only way to get ps2 games is goto playstation store download ps2(classic) games(not many grrrrr)then it will install on hard drive and you can play them then.They vary in price from 4 dollars to 12.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 450 total points
ID: 24121913
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 31548630
The model no. that i have put is the right one. Anyhow i did not want to delay giving the point so distributed points among you. The answer may vary depending on games? Isn't it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 24184034
Yes, the answer varies depending on the game. Check the links posted by me and joinaunion to see if a specific PS2 game will work on your PS3.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pewpewdink
ID: 24548157
keeping your system up to date is important to create or stabilize emulation for games. Some games became compatible after certain updates. You can update your system "offline" simply by going to the PS3 site's update section, where you can download the update to a USB key. You simply need to rename the folder on the key (which they tell you how to do all of this) and let it run. its quite user friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naveenu
ID: 24553432
Thanks for the new info. Many PS2 gamers wary of PS3 will be tempted to go for PS3 now.
0