?
Solved

Configuring DNS

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I hav e small network at home  My dell poweredge has been acting as my dns server and IIS.  I non longer have  a static IP how.  I have created a dyndns account. How do I reconfigure my dins server to interact with the dyndns account I am usig a netgear router what changes do I need to make there.  My dns server is 192.168.1.15  and my new ISP  address that chages fromtime to time is currently 98.209.110.239  I have in stalled dyndms updater software.  I have most of what I need not sure how to reconfigure  What new host records do I need to create on my dns server for everyone to be seen again thanks
My current dns server 192.168.3.20
My current non static ISP is 98.209.110.238

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Longstreet_1861
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 700 total points
ID: 23678502
You shouldn't have to do anything special with your dns server. DynDns only relates to computers OUTSIDE your network connecting to your server from the internet. Dyndns.org will automatically resolve your account name (e.g. yourname.dyndns.org) to your server's IP address (e.g. 98.209.110.238). Your internal network's dns settings are irrelevant.

You will want to install the dyndns updater service on your poweredge server, though, so that it updates dyndns.org with changes to your IP address.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 700 total points
ID: 23678509
Link to dyndns update clients: http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 300 total points
ID: 23683331
You might also check your router to see if it supports Dynamic DNS services such as DynDNS. If so then you can configure your account settings on the router and have it poll against DynDNS instead of installing the client on your server.

Frosty is right though. You should not need to change any of your internal DNS settings.
0