[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently starting helping out a new office with come of their technology.  They have a few individuals that use a Cisco client to VPN into the network through a Cisco ASA 5505 Security Appliance.  The issue is that no one knows the password to log into the appliance and I need to add 2 remote computers to the VPN.  When I try to use password revealers on the current VPN Clients all that comes back is unnamed.

Anyone know of any tricks that would reveal the password or a trick to ge tthe password to log into the Device?
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ricks_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 23678619
You will need to have a console access, then simply follow the instructions..
(note this will not change the config of the asa)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa71/configuration/guide/trouble.html#wp1049302

good luck..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heiko
ID: 23678644
you should read this password from asa.

on your current config-file you should find two lines like

tunnel-group YOUR_GROUP_NAME ipsec-attributes
 pre-shared-key YOUR_GROUP_PASSWORD

then you know group-name and password for your vpn-client-setup
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ciscoguy69
ID: 23681108
If you are looking for the preshared keys for the tunnel group, from the console of the ASA, run "more system:running" and look at the config of the tunnel group. That will show the keys in clear text. If you are looking for the password for the ASA console, you will have to do the password recovery as ricks_v mentioned.
0