?
Solved

How do i enable innodb in mysql with in appserv

Posted on 2009-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Database server does not support InnoDB storage engine.
 Database connection error
0
Comment
Question by:jagathi
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23678767
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23678771
if it is _innodb=DISABLED

# Uncomment the following if you are using InnoDB tables
      innodb_data_home_dir = /var/lib/mysql/
      innodb_data_file_path = ibdata1:10M:autoextend
      innodb_log_group_home_dir = /var/lib/mysql/
      innodb_log_arch_dir = /var/lib/mysql/
      # You can set .._buffer_pool_size up to 50 - 80 %
      # of RAM but beware of setting memory usage too high
      innodb_buffer_pool_size = 256M
      innodb_additional_mem_pool_size = 20M
      # Set .._log_file_size to 25 % of buffer pool size
      innodb_log_file_size = 64M
      innodb_log_buffer_size = 8M
      innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit = 1
      innodb_lock_wait_timeout = 50

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 150 total points
ID: 23678778
Add below lines to your MySQL's config file and change /path/to/mysql/datadir/ to actual MySQL data dir path.....
    # skip-innodb
 
    innodb_data_home_dir = /path/to/mysql/datadir/
    innodb_data_file_path = ibdata1:10M:autoextend
    innodb_log_group_home_dir = /path/to/mysql/datadir/
    innodb_log_arch_dir = /path/to/mysql/datadir/
 
    set-variable = innodb_buffer_pool_size=16M
    set-variable = innodb_additional_mem_pool_size=2M
 
    set-variable = innodb_log_file_size=5M
    set-variable = innodb_log_buffer_size=8M
    innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit=1
    set-variable = innodb_lock_wait_timeout=50 
 
 
 
 
 
 
## AFter Adding above lines restart MySQL and check ..value should be yes
 
show variables like 'have_innodb';

Open in new window

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23678793
Sorry not refreshed...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23678813
After the change, just restart the MySQL
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23678865
jagathi,

I see you have accepted my comment as answer but in my opinion "logudotcom" was also rite...so  I appreciate if you can split the points with "logudotcom" as he's the first person who attempted.

Thanks,
Umesh
0