?
Solved

Stopping an Exchange eseutil /d defrag

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All
I've done a succesfull eseutil /p repair on my 56GB Mail Store. It only took like 19hrs... now I'm really strapped for time, because people need their email. I've started the defrag but quickly calculated that it'll take an hour for every 10%.
Can I safely stop the defrag mid-way and mount the store to start recovering mailboxes? Or should I just apologize and expect the worst (from management)...
0
Comment
Question by:unluckynelson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23679049
Hi,
I would never stop the process in between, no matter what. You got to explain it to mgmt and tell them there is no way you can stop.
Unfortunaltey this is the best answer
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23679076
Hi
By the way, when you stop Offline Defrag the Database might Mount properly too. So if someone says stop it and it would work, it might, but I would not take the risk (NEVER).
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 2000 total points
ID: 23679169
The offline defrag won't actually "touch" the original database file, rather it creates a new one and re-constructs the database there. Technically then, you should be able to cancel it and remount the database.

(quote from MS site)
Defragments the database offline but leaves the new, defragmented database in the temporary location with or without overwriting the original database. This mode reduces the gross size on the disk of the database (.edb) by discarding most empty pages and by rebuilding indexes.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unluckynelson
ID: 23679374
Hi Guys
djxtreme is right, you can see the TEMPDFRGxxxx.edb file slowly growing.
I successfully stopped and mounted the DB!
My ass is saved!

Thank you
0