?
Solved

Windows 2008 support on ASUS P5Q-EM Motherboard??

Posted on 2009-02-19
11
Medium Priority
?
3,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi All,

I am building a microATX PC to run multiple VMs using Hyper-V. I have chosen the ASUS P5Q-EM as it seems to be good quality and support upto 16GB of RAM and is not too expensive ~£100. OK, it seems to be a workstation board with all the fancy workstation facilities such as multimedia which will be useful. However I notice that driver support seems to stop at XP and VIsta ie no Windows 2008 or 2003 server support - these are classed as "Other" and therefore only BIOS type utilities are supported.

Perhaps by using Hyper-V I am creating problems for myself. I could obviously use VIrtualPC over XP or VIsta 64 . Incidentally I am using the Intel Quad Core Q6600 CPU.

Sam
Should I be worried about this? Will the Vista 64bit or XP 64bit graphics and audio drivers work on W2K8 anyway since it no doubt uses components of Vista etc.

Or do I have to go for a more expensive Server Motherboard to run W2K8?

Thanks in advance,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 23679296
Hi,

Just had this comment from a hardware forum:

"I'm pretty sure 2k8 is Vista SP1 based, you should be fine with Vista drivers. "

Is this true?

Sam
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Fayal earned 800 total points
ID: 23679303
I wouldn't have such high hopes and make assumptions about the driver issues.  It is very tempting to use a cheap workstation board to run server software on it.  

I think you will be able to run the server just fine, but you will just have to live with basic video and no audio using that motherboard.

Why do I know this?  I am doing it myself.  Not with your specific motherboard, but with another manufacturers.  Don't try to force the driver issue or you will be having a not-so-fun day trying to figure out why something ELSE on the box is failing and causing connection loss, Blue screens, etc..
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 23679305

Hey Sam,

Technically, since Vista and Server 2008 are built on the same OS core, the Vista drivers *should* be compatible with Server 2008. I have got away with using Vista drivers several times on my 2008 Servers, such as for printers.

I couldn't comment on that particular board as I've not used it, however I'd expect the Vista drivers to support a 2008 install.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23679317

Hey Sam,

You were posting while I was typing my comment. Server 2008 is based on Vista SP1 - just with the desktop OS-type features removed and server features added in.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 23679385
Thanks all for the quick response.

tigermatt you were saying:

"You were posting while I was typing my comment. Server 2008 is based on Vista SP1 - just with the desktop OS-type features removed and server features added in."

Does this imply that good graphics(std 2000*1000 resolutions) and audio (AC'97 or HD Audio) will be OK while fancy graphics such as HDMI will not be.

Since I want this as a test platform I may be better to avoid W2K8 and use Vista 64 with another hypervisor or VirtualPC. I will still use W2K8 as a guest OS say for running a virtual SQL Server.

What do you think?

Sam
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 23679412

Getting graphics like a 2000x1000 resolution (or thereabouts) is ultimately down to how the graphics card integrates with the system. If you can get the Server 2008 box to pick up drivers for your graphics chip, you have a monitor capable of that resolution and the graphics chip supports resolutions that large, you should be OK.

In your case, if you're looking to evaluate Hypervisor products but aren't too sure about the drivers, I'd probably look at using VMWare ESXi and do your virtualisation from within that.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 23680701
Ok, thanks for your comments, really appreciated.

Sam
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23680713
No problem.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 23680741
I am now thinking of using Vista Ultimate 64 and running VirtualPC. The new CPU and last RAM will give me a large speed boost anyway, and it is for QA purposes only. I also want to use the PC for multimedia purposes as well so I guess Vista is the only way. I may also implement a dual boot setup with the option of going into Q2K8(using Vista drivers) and using whatever setup I can get to work, and with Hyper-V.

Sam
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23680771

There's no reason why you couldn't try that. And don't forget, if you want to use Hyper-V, you can always try Microsoft's Hyper-V Server 2008, which is a free download which just contains the Hyper-V hypervisor add-on. http://www.microsoft.com/servers/hyper-v-server/default.mspx

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 31548669
Thanks all
0