Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open relay message tracking

Posted on 2009-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,  If my server was an open relay, would relayed messages show up in the Message Tracking Center  within the Exchange System Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:david_r_moore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23679762
No, they would only show in SMTP logging IF you had it turned on before the messages were sent.  SMTP logging is not turned on by default.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 75 total points
ID: 23679820
Hi,
No is the answer. Now also refer: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_r_moore
ID: 23679907
Thanks for your comments.  I have SMTP logging turned on and I can see mail being sent and delivered to my users.  Can you explain why Relayed Email would not show up in these logs?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23679959
Aha....Are you talking about open relay or spam mails to your user?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23679986
You should be able to see whatever activity you decide to log in those logs.  Check this site you to see if you are doing it this way.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Logging_the_SMTP_Service.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_r_moore
ID: 23680138
Thanks I appreciate your help.  All my settings match up with http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-openrelay.asp but a test I did with abuse.net suggested my server might be a relay.  I looked in the message tracking center and there are only about 40 emails sent and received a day (we are a small business).  I therefore think that the server is not being used by any spammers.  I wasnt sure whether Relayed email would show up in the Tracking center or not.   Do I need the log files from http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Logging_the_SMTP_Service.html as well?  Or should all information show up in the tracking center?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Fayal earned 300 total points
ID: 23680194
The tracking center will not show SMTP relay messages. It's a separate animal.  There are MANY MANY free open relay tests online.  I would get a second opinion by using more than one.  

Now you have me doubting myself.  The SMTP logs are very detailed, but now that I think about it.  I am not so sure that it would even show up there.  Exchange wouldn't need to store anything on a relayed message, so.. hmm.. It would be interesting to see what you find in the SMTP logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_r_moore
ID: 23680587
The Log file looks ok, except its not that easy to read.  Even if you do import it into Excel.  I have just done relay tests from 6 other websites and they all come back with 'Relay not accepted', so I guess everything is ok.  I think Ill give KaptainKenbo 100points and Qupnit 25points if thats ok with you both?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23680696
:-), the point is that you should be happy !!
Enjoy
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_r_moore
ID: 31548689
I have set everything to Partially complete as we still dont know if relayed messages show up in the logs or not.   I am confident that the server is not relaying messages now though.  Thanks for your help.
0