?
Solved

Synaptics touchpad does not work - brand new laptop

Posted on 2009-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
3,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I bought a brand new acer aspire 6920g laptop a few days ago and the touchpad does not work - the mouse does not move.

I have tried installing the latest drivers with no success also have done two system re-installs from the recovery cd with no success.

Have also updated computer to the latest windows updates with no success.

The touchapd is a synaptics touchpad however device manager says:

Plugged into ps/2 port
This device is working properly.

But when you go to hardware settings via control panel and mouse... the touchpad does not register in the synpatics hardware menu.

Have also tried using the laptop with and without the battery with no success.

How do I fix this issue other than getting this laptop sent to the acer servicing centre?
0
Comment
Question by:wisdomseeker2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 900 total points
ID: 23680105
Tricky - if it's a hardware problem and under warranty you really should get Acer to sort it out (and TBH if it's a software problem they should offer telephone support under their warranty to at least troubleshoot) the more you play with the software the more Acer will say it's not their fault!
What happens if you delete the mouse from device manager completely and restart?
I'm assuming you've already plugged a USB mouse and that works OK
If this is one of Acer's CineDash touchpads there may be a hardware switch or key combination that can be used to disable it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 900 total points
ID: 23680264
BTW Fn+F7 toggles the touchpad on/off on most Aspires
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikesheard
mikesheard earned 300 total points
ID: 23683216
It could be bad ribbon connection to the motherboard.
I've seen it a few times on Sonys.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 23683346
Some laptops have a BIOS setting to enable/disable the touchpad. You may want to check that.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisdomseeker2000
ID: 23683419
Have already tried Fn+F7 ... says 'touchpad disabled' then have re-enabled via the same procedure with no results.

Also there is no bios setting to enable the mouse.

Yup USB mouse works just fine.... however uninstalling the touchpad and restarting will only get windows to connect to windows update to find a driver for the touchpad that does not make any difference... mouse still does not work.

Thanks for the comments! However might have to get this booked into the acer servicing centre.

BTW their customer service is really bad.......
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 900 total points
ID: 23683493
There are some reports on forums that this has been fixed by powering down - removing the battery, trying to restart while having neither battery or adaptor connected and then replacing the battery.  Doesn't sound that reliable and they don't make it clear if they are talking about the main or back-up batteries but thought I'd mention it.  Even if it is a fix there's still clearly something wrong and IMHO returning it to Acer is the best move at this stage in its short life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisdomseeker2000
ID: 23809188
Looks like this one is going back to the acer servicing centre. Thanks guys for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wisdomseeker2000
ID: 31548697
Although this one is going back to the acer servicing centre. Thanks guys for the help!!
0