Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

nslookup uses wrong server

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Morning all (or afternoon, depending).
I use DHCP to issue out network settings for clients and when I issue the command IPCONFIG /ALL they display the correct settings and point to the correct DNS servers 10.0.0.1 & 10.0.0.2
BUT, when I issue NSLOOKUP on the client, it says it can't find the server 10.0.1.3

So basically, somehow the clients are using the wrong DNS but IPCONG claims it is using the correct one.
I've tried ipconfig /registerdns, /flushdns etc.

There is definatly no other DHCP as I have issolated a clean build client and the servers.
I've reinstalled DNS and can find no trace whatsover in DNS or DHCP of this 10.0.1.3

I do know that 10.0.1.3 was the old IP for the server, but I have removed all traces of that address (or at least I'm 99% sure) unless I have missed something.

Any ideas on where I should lookk anybody?

Many thanks Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_uunix
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 750 total points
ID: 23680001
nslookup picks up the primary DNS server entry from the primary LAN connection in preference to any DHCP settings.  Check the LAN (wired & wireless) network cards for a manually entered address.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 750 total points
ID: 23680032
you can always do this:
  1. in the command line type nslookup and press enter
  2. at the next line type server Your)DNS_serverName_Or_IP_Address
  3. pres enter
  4. perform your query
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_uunix
ID: 23680107
Barthax, they are completly empty.
nappy_d, that does not help in the day to name searching when exchanging files etc.

Thanks both for you quick response, I do though feel it has something to with the DNS server.
I can now take out a clean XP box plug it into the issolated switch and it will after sometime pick this setting up.

What I can't figure apart from what Barthax says is why IPCONFIG is showing correct info?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mark_uunix
ID: 23680128
OK.. time to put my hands up.

It was defined in Group Policy.

Many thanks for your help guys.. I'll share you the points half and half if I can.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23680129
What is your DHCP server AD domain controller or other?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 23680158
Group Policy is a swine but useful! ;)  Run RSOP.msc at the workstation, if you're ever curious what has taken effect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Micaelm
ID: 37193545
Had this issue from the server.

Under Local Area Connections, Properties, Advance TCP/IP Setting, Wins tab, make sure you dont have selected Enable: LMHOST Lookup.
0