?
Solved

My Laptop wont boot up, passes BIOS then black screen with a line of white lines at bottom of screen

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My Laptop wont boot up, passes BIOS then black screen with a line of white lines at bottom of screen. Tried Repair, chkdsk and bootcfg. Chkdsk /r only gets to 1% then stops. Tried a couple of cd's but still nothing. Dont know which system file may be missing to repair it

Windows XP sp2
Compaq 6710b

Any ideas!??!
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23680172
You may need to diagnose your hdd for bad sectors.  Download and run www.ubcd4win.com and perform a diagnosis of your hdd.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23680212
Yes, if it is getting to 1% & stops it definately a hardware issue. I'd reseat everything & if that don't work, start with replacing the HD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23680429
i would start by testing the ram; then the disk, to be sure about the basics - though i gree it looks like a bad disk, so you will probably need to replace it
but instead of downloading ubcd4win, pick this one  (has more diags, and is much faster to load) :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1500 total points
ID: 23680443
Try your Memory as well has checking your HD.
I have seen a stick of memory start to go back and cause this issue as well.

So.
If you have multi-sticks of memory in your laptop.
Remove 1 stick (Try to boot up, if the same, then)
Replace stick, and remove the other stick (Boot up, and hope that it boots all the up, if it does,
Then replace the stick that is bad)

If the memory proves to be OK, then your  next thing is the HD.
And being a Laptop, it is always a pain in the butt dealing with Laptop HD's

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23680874
try hdd regenerator
http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 31548709
failed at the hard disk test, so going to get it replaced. Its still in warrenty. thanks for all the help.
0