?
Solved

Are Windows XP or Vista available in Albanian?

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
That's it really,, have an Albanian neighbour who wanted Windows in Albanian if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23680246
albanian is supported in XP :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292246
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 23680554
yes, but what i meant was is there a native Albanian version of XP as there is for German, Greek, Romanian, French etc...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23681402
is that not what it says ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 23682719
No, but thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23685539
It appears as thought there is an Albanian Version. It may take some strings to get.
http://www.metamorphosis.org.mk/content/view/523/4/lang,en/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Logos077 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23687177
Actually I found out that Microsoft offers Language Interface Packs for various "Emerging language groups" It seems to be a "Skin" that changes over 80% of windows Dialogs and other Elements into the Target Language. So this is not a Complete translation of Win XP but most of the functions that the average user would need. My Albanian is not good enough to try it out.
Here is the web site: Hope it Helps
http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?familyid=0DB2E8F9-79C4-4625-A07A-0CC1B341BE7C&displaylang=en
0