?
Solved

Transfering html Form Option values to mysql INSERT function

Posted on 2009-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm trying to pass values from an html option value to php variable then to
This may be a simple task but at the moment can not see where I'm going wrong.  The other variables are inserted OK just id is not.
0
Comment
Question by:richmatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 23681005
please post your code for analysis
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Davis earned 250 total points
ID: 23681679
Try this test form...perhaps this will answer your question for you.

Hope this helped. :)

~A~
<?php
	if($_POST['submit'])
	{
		print "<pre>";
		print_r($_POST);
		print "</pre>";
	}
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<form name="test" method="post" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>">
<input type="radio" name="myOpts[]" value="1" /> Option 1<br />
<input type="radio" name="myOpts[]" value="2" /> Option 2<br />
<input type="radio" name="myOpts[]" value="3" /> Option 3<br />
<select name="selOpts[]">
 <option value="sel1">Select 1</option>
 <option value="sel2">Select 2</option>
 <option value="sel3">Select 3</option>
</select><br />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richmatt
ID: 31548718
The solution was obtained from the sample test form ie where name = should go and what name that should be.
0