Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a Dell Optiplex 755 machine running Windows XP that I cannot connect to using remote desk top . It is running the Embassy Center Security would that have something to do with it?

Posted on 2009-02-19
9
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am not able to remote to this machine via remote desk top. When you enter the IP address for the machine there is no login box the address box just comes back. I have check to allow remote users on the machine and even disabled the Embassy Security. I can't figure this out.
0
Comment
Question by:cbolin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23680776
Make sure the "Allow Users to Connect Remotely" is turned on on the computer your trying to remote into.

Right click my computer>click properties>click the remote tab

check that setting & reboot then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbolin
ID: 23680815
I have done that but it still doesn't accept remote connections
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 23680865
You need to configure the firewall to allow access to the system through ports 3389. You may also have to allow program access to the network. Try opening the port first.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23680912
Yes, if you can ping the machine, it is either the Windows firewall or the other software firewall you mentioned. You'll have to create an exemption for the ports the firewalls use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 23680967
Firewalls block ping (echo/ICMP) requests 99% of the time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 23681101
I suggest you to do following step

Go to run type mstsc then type the IP address of the PC which you wanted to be connected then click on options there you can find place to put user id and password of the system which you want to connect enter those information i mean user id and password. and moreover you try to disable firewall of the Computer to which you wanted to be connected!..

hope it will work for you

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 1500 total points
ID: 23681116
Kindly access below url i hope it will help you alot

http://www.mobydisk.com/techres/securing_remote_desktop.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 23746985
Basically, the answer was to open port 3389 right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbolin
ID: 23747479
Actually I tried that and still had trouble. The solution turned out to be a registry key image setting that was causing. This was the fix:

A solution found at http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=67147&hl=remote%20desktop&st=60
It's a registry fix that increases the size of the session image space. Add the following key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management]
"SessionImageSize"=dword:00000020
Where 00000020 is hex for 32

Reboot PC

Tested and worked OK after reboot

 
0