?
Solved

Restoring A DC/Exchange server using Backup Exec 11d

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I am having a similar problem, only the server in question is an SBS2003, so AD, Exchange is all lumped in one.

I have got as far as reinstalling the OS (didn't continue the setup to configure SBS). I've pushed out the remote agent to the new server.

Now, how do I restore the system partiton and system state to the box? I am restoring to the same hardware.

How do I get BE to restore to my server, considering that I can't do this unless it has the same name/domain membership, and I can't join the machine back to the domain because the DC computer object still exists?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:gcz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 23682243
hi,

first of all restore the entire backup to the server. i.e. restore the files and the system state.

when you select system state, it will restore the files and for restoring the DC it will boot into Directory services restore mode and restore the DC attributes.  

your Exchange will not be restored as part of this process. once your DC and all the relevant registry entries are restored (i.e. system state) then you need to bring up your information store with blank db (i.e. dail tone recovery DB)

then once your Exchange services are up and running you can restore the Exchange from the backup.

if you have a exsisting contract with symantec then place a call to them. otherwise you can follow the documentation available on their site.

for a better understanding of recovering a SBS server go through this MS document this basically covers with ntbackup in mind. but the process is same.


http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/d/8/bd8e1a40-d202-429a-8eb7-26300d62bcc9/BKU_BkupRstr.doc

bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 23682653
Hi there,

Thanks for the post. How do I actually restore to the new server though in the first place? For example, if my server was called serv1.mydomain.local, I re-install the OS so the machine name serv1. (no domain membership).

I can't join the server back to the domain under the name serv1.mydomain.local because it already exists, and Backup Exec will only seem to restore back to serv1.mydomain.local (or at least I can't get it to do differently). I know I can redirect the restore, but redirecting the system state just dumps the files into folders, rather than actually replacing the system state on the target server.

I'm sure I must be missing something here so your help would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 23691708
A simple workaround could be:

Use ntbackup to back up the system state and system partition on a scheduled basis. Then get Backup Exec to pull copies of the bkf files off the server. In the event of a disaster, reinstall the OS, then redirect the restore of the files to the new server. Then use ntbackup to restore the server to it's former glory in DSRM. See this article for info on restore SBS from ntbackup sets:

http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/support/articles/backup_restore_sbs2003.mspx.

HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 23693789
hi

though you have accpeted what blunt tony has recommended i believe you have not really checked the document that has been provided to you as both are one and the same. When you are looking for answers first look at what has been provided and then come back with your questions. All said and done no issues. but please do read what is posted by all the experts and evaluate before awarding the points.

all the best

bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gcz
ID: 23693944
Apologies. My issue wasn't actually with a restore of AD and the system using NTBackup (I actually already had read the links provided), rather than actually getting Backup Exec to do so.

Having pulled my hair out trying to get BE to restore to a newly re-installed server with no joy, the workaround that I accepted using a combination of BE and the built in NTBackup seemed the best solution to me.

I still find it hard to beleive that BE cannot restore to a re-installed DC; if you could tell me how I will gladly open a new question and award you the points.

Again, apologies.

0