?
Solved

Mysql server

Posted on 2009-02-19
22
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi everyone. I have this peculiar situation.

Just setup a fresh MYsql server. Xenon e3xxx server with 8 gig of ram. a pair of SATA drives. Centos 5 Xen.

We are running Mysql 5 on this fella and we are getting high cpu usage, especially in the %sy part.

wondering if anyone else has come across this as well. Tks.

*********** capture from top **************
Tasks: 133 total,   4 running, 129 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 59.0%us, 41.0%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   8182784k total,  2009352k used,  6173432k free,   125664k buffers
Swap: 16386168k total,        0k used, 16386168k free,  1304168k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 5039 mysql     15   0  162m  37m 4344 S  112  0.5 403:09.33 mysqld
25293 root      25   0 11076 6116 3184 R   88  0.1   0:04.08 rpmq
25280 root      18   0 80656  76m 1780 S    1  1.0   0:02.36 collectinfo.pl
    1 root      15   0  2076  656  564 S    0  0.0   0:00.11 init
    2 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.01 migration/0
    3 root      34  19     0    0    0 R    0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/0
    4 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 watchdog/0
    5 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.04 migration/1
    6 root      34  19     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.04 ksoftirqd/1
    7 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 watchdog/1
    8 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 events/0
    9 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.
***********end of capture ***************

0
Comment
Question by:grayboo
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 23681198
Did you check what MySQL is doing?

SHOW FULL PROCESSLIST;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23681443
hi mahome.

this is the return,


mysql> show full processlist;
+-------+-------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------+------+-------+-----------------------+
| Id    | User        | Host                 | db                  | Command | Time | State | Info                  |
+-------+-------------+----------------------+---------------------+---------+------+-------+-----------------------+
| 81973 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:56524 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   | 1000 |       | NULL                  |
| 83350 | singap2_Pal | localhost            | singap2_ads         | Sleep   |  110 |       | NULL                  |
| 84488 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:38238 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   |  329 |       | NULL                  |
| 84548 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:38561 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   |  314 |       | NULL                  |
| 85407 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40198 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |   45 |       | NULL                  |
| 85412 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40244 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |   29 |       | NULL                  |
| 85450 | root        | localhost            | NULL                | Query   |    0 | NULL  | show full processlist |
| 85452 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40392 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   36 |       | NULL                  |
| 85453 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40396 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   36 |       | NULL                  |
| 85458 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40407 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   36 |       | NULL                  |
| 85469 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40443 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   34 |       | NULL                  |
| 85470 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40446 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   34 |       | NULL                  |
| 85474 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40460 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |   32 |       | NULL                  |
| 85482 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40506 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |    9 |       | NULL                  |
| 85495 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40604 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   |   20 |       | NULL                  |
| 85515 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40696 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   13 |       | NULL                  |
| 85519 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40700 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   13 |       | NULL                  |
| 85524 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40717 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   12 |       | NULL                  |
| 85525 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40719 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |   12 |       | NULL                  |
| 85535 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40768 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    9 |       | NULL                  |
| 85540 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40796 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |    8 |       | NULL                  |
| 85543 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40807 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    8 |       | NULL                  |
| 85544 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40808 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    8 |       | NULL                  |
| 85545 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40810 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    7 |       | NULL                  |
| 85548 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40822 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    6 |       | NULL                  |
| 85549 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40824 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    6 |       | NULL                  |
| 85550 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40827 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |    6 |       | NULL                  |
| 85551 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40828 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   |    6 |       | NULL                  |
| 85553 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40834 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    5 |       | NULL                  |
| 85554 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40836 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    5 |       | NULL                  |
| 85555 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40852 | singap2_powersearch | Sleep   |    4 |       | NULL                  |
| 85556 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40853 | singap2_condo       | Sleep   |    4 |       | NULL                  |
| 85557 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40859 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    4 |       | NULL                  |
| 85558 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40861 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    3 |       | NULL                  |
| 85559 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40865 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    3 |       | NULL                  |
| 85560 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40866 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    3 |       | NULL                  |
| 85561 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40869 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    3 |       | NULL                  |
| 85566 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40881 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    1 |       | NULL                  |
| 85567 | singap2_Pal | 203.211.143.84:40882 | singap2_forum       | Sleep   |    1 |       | NULL                  |
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23681468
Post the output of below + my.cnf

show global status;
show global variables;

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mahome
ID: 23681532
Did you execute show full processlist while you had high CPU usage?

What I see is that you have some open connection, may be from a connection pool in your app, but none of them is doing anything though that can't be reason for CPU usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23681666
hi. Tks! :)

my.cnf

[mysqld]
datadir=/var/lib/mysql
socket=/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
user=mysql
# Default to using old password format for compatibility with mysql 3.x
# clients (those using the mysqlclient10 compatibility package).
old_passwords=1

[mysqld_safe]
log-error=/var/log/mysqld.log
pid-file=/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid



global status:

| Com_check                         | 0          |
| Com_checksum                      | 0          |
| Com_commit                        | 54         |
| Com_create_db                     | 4          |
| Com_create_function               | 0          |
| Com_create_index                  | 0          |
| Com_create_table                  | 0          |
| Com_create_user                   | 0          |
| Com_dealloc_sql                   | 0          |
| Com_delete                        | 3055       |
| Com_delete_multi                  | 0          |
| Com_do                            | 0          |
| Com_drop_db                       | 0          |
| Com_drop_function                 | 0          |
| Com_drop_index                    | 0          |
| Com_drop_table                    | 0          |
| Com_drop_user                     | 0          |
| Com_execute_sql                   | 0          |
| Com_flush                         | 19         |
| Com_grant                         | 0          |
| Com_ha_close                      | 0          |
| Com_ha_open                       | 0          |
| Com_ha_read                       | 0          |
| Com_help                          | 0          |
| Com_insert                        | 11664      |
| Com_insert_select                 | 59         |
| Com_kill                          | 0          |
| Com_load                          | 0          |
| Com_load_master_data              | 0          |
| Com_load_master_table             | 0          |
| Com_lock_tables                   | 0          |
| Com_optimize                      | 0          |
| Com_preload_keys                  | 0          |
| Com_prepare_sql                   | 0          |
| Com_purge                         | 0          |
| Com_purge_before_date             | 0          |
| Com_rename_table                  | 0          |
| Com_repair                        | 0          |
| Com_replace                       | 82         |
| Com_replace_select                | 0          |
| Com_reset                         | 0          |
| Com_restore_table                 | 0          |
| Com_revoke                        | 0          |
| Com_revoke_all                    | 0          |
| Com_rollback                      | 0          |
| Com_savepoint                     | 0          |
| Com_select                        | 457492     |
| Com_set_option                    | 133        |
| Com_show_binlog_events            | 0          |
| Com_show_binlogs                  | 0          |
| Com_show_charsets                 | 2          |
| Com_show_collations               | 0          |
| Com_show_column_types             | 0          |
| Com_show_create_db                | 0          |
| Com_show_create_table             | 0          |
| Com_show_databases                | 56         |
| Com_show_errors                   | 0          |
| Com_show_fields                   | 42         |
| Com_show_grants                   | 0          |
| Com_show_innodb_status            | 0          |
| Com_show_keys                     | 0          |
| Com_show_logs                     | 0          |
| Com_show_master_status            | 0          |
| Com_show_ndb_status               | 0          |
| Com_show_new_master               | 0          |
| Com_show_open_tables              | 0          |
| Com_show_privileges               | 0          |
| Com_show_processlist              | 11         |
| Com_show_slave_hosts              | 0          |
| Com_show_slave_status             | 0          |
| Com_show_status                   | 5          |
| Com_show_storage_engines          | 0          |
| Com_show_tables                   | 228        |
| Com_show_triggers                 | 0          |
| Com_show_variables                | 18         |
| Com_show_warnings                 | 0          |
| Com_slave_start                   | 0          |
| Com_slave_stop                    | 0          |
| Com_stmt_close                    | 0          |
| Com_stmt_execute                  | 0          |
| Com_stmt_fetch                    | 0          |
| Com_stmt_prepare                  | 0          |
| Com_stmt_reset                    | 0          |
| Com_stmt_send_long_data           | 0          |
| Com_truncate                      | 0          |
| Com_unlock_tables                 | 0          |
| Com_update                        | 39454      |
| Com_update_multi                  | 15         |
| Com_xa_commit                     | 0          |
| Com_xa_end                        | 0          |
| Com_xa_prepare                    | 0          |
| Com_xa_recover                    | 0          |
| Com_xa_rollback                   | 0          |
| Com_xa_start                      | 0          |
| Compression                       | OFF        |
| Connections                       | 90778      |
| Created_tmp_disk_tables           | 462        |
| Created_tmp_files                 | 9          |
| Created_tmp_tables                | 37266      |
| Delayed_errors                    | 0          |
| Delayed_insert_threads            | 0          |
| Delayed_writes                    | 2          |
| Flush_commands                    | 1          |
| Handler_commit                    | 0          |
| Handler_delete                    | 16558      |
| Handler_discover                  | 0          |
| Handler_prepare                   | 0          |
| Handler_read_first                | 49462      |
| Handler_read_key                  | 35399916   |
| Handler_read_next                 | 1091118874 |
| Handler_read_prev                 | 527273824  |
| Handler_read_rnd                  | 7214884    |
| Handler_read_rnd_next             | 3206018015 |
| Handler_rollback                  | 0          |
| Handler_savepoint                 | 0          |
| Handler_savepoint_rollback        | 0          |
| Handler_update                    | 7002563    |
| Handler_write                     | 2480257    |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_data     | 19         |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_dirty    | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_flushed  | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_free     | 493        |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_latched  | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_misc     | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_total    | 512        |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_rnd | 1          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_seq | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_read_requests  | 77         |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_reads          | 12         |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_wait_free      | 0          |
| Innodb_buffer_pool_write_requests | 0          |
| Innodb_data_fsyncs                | 3          |
| Innodb_data_pending_fsyncs        | 0          |
| Innodb_data_pending_reads         | 0          |
| Innodb_data_pending_writes        | 0          |
| Innodb_data_read                  | 2494464    |
| Innodb_data_reads                 | 25         |
| Innodb_data_writes                | 3          |
| Innodb_data_written               | 1536       |
| Innodb_dblwr_pages_written        | 0          |
| Innodb_dblwr_writes               | 0          |
| Innodb_log_waits                  | 0          |
| Innodb_log_write_requests         | 0          |
| Innodb_log_writes                 | 1          |
| Innodb_os_log_fsyncs              | 3          |
| Innodb_os_log_pending_fsyncs      | 0          |
| Innodb_os_log_pending_writes      | 0          |
| Innodb_os_log_written             | 512        |
| Innodb_page_size                  | 16384      |
| Innodb_pages_created              | 0          |
| Innodb_pages_read                 | 19         |
| Innodb_pages_written              | 0          |
| Innodb_row_lock_current_waits     | 0          |
| Innodb_row_lock_time              | 0          |
| Innodb_row_lock_time_avg          | 0          |
| Innodb_row_lock_time_max          | 0          |
| Innodb_row_lock_waits             | 0          |
| Innodb_rows_deleted               | 0          |
| Innodb_rows_inserted              | 0          |
| Innodb_rows_read                  | 0          |
| Innodb_rows_updated               | 0          |
| Key_blocks_not_flushed            | 0          |
| Key_blocks_unused                 | 0          |
| Key_blocks_used                   | 7248       |
| Key_read_requests                 | 197271435  |
| Key_reads                         | 1698222    |
| Key_write_requests                | 100738     |
| Key_writes                        | 76482      |
| Last_query_cost                   | 0.000000   |
| Max_used_connections              | 91         |
| Not_flushed_delayed_rows          | 0          |
| Open_files                        | 279        |
| Open_streams                      | 0          |
| Open_tables                       | 169        |
| Opened_tables                     | 3651       |
| Prepared_stmt_count               | 0          |
| Qcache_free_blocks                | 0          |
| Qcache_free_memory                | 0          |
| Qcache_hits                       | 0          |
| Qcache_inserts                    | 0          |
| Qcache_lowmem_prunes              | 0          |
| Qcache_not_cached                 | 0          |
| Qcache_queries_in_cache           | 0          |
| Qcache_total_blocks               | 0          |
| Questions                         | 695228     |
| Rpl_status                        | NULL       |
| Select_full_join                  | 54         |
| Select_full_range_join            | 0          |
| Select_range                      | 41983      |
| Select_range_check                | 0          |
| Select_scan                       | 244199     |
| Slave_open_temp_tables            | 0          |
| Slave_retried_transactions        | 0          |
| Slave_running                     | OFF        |
| Slow_launch_threads               | 46         |
| Slow_queries                      | 124        |
| Sort_merge_passes                 | 2          |
| Sort_range                        | 49317      |
| Sort_rows                         | 25238162   |
| Sort_scan                         | 98503      |
| Ssl_accept_renegotiates           | 0          |
| Ssl_accepts                       | 0          |
| Ssl_callback_cache_hits           | 0          |
| Ssl_cipher                        |            |
| Ssl_cipher_list                   |            |
| Ssl_client_connects               | 0          |
| Ssl_connect_renegotiates          | 0          |
| Ssl_ctx_verify_depth              | 0          |
| Ssl_ctx_verify_mode               | 0          |
| Ssl_default_timeout               | 0          |
| Ssl_finished_accepts              | 0          |
| Ssl_finished_connects             | 0          |
| Ssl_session_cache_hits            | 0          |
| Ssl_session_cache_misses          | 0          |
| Ssl_session_cache_mode            | NONE       |
| Ssl_session_cache_overflows       | 0          |
| Ssl_session_cache_size            | 0          |
| Ssl_session_cache_timeouts        | 0          |
| Ssl_sessions_reused               | 0          |
| Ssl_used_session_cache_entries    | 0          |
| Ssl_verify_depth                  | 0          |
| Ssl_verify_mode                   | 0          |
| Ssl_version                       |            |
| Table_locks_immediate             | 684393     |
| Table_locks_waited                | 1780       |
| Tc_log_max_pages_used             | 0          |
| Tc_log_page_size                  | 0          |
| Tc_log_page_waits                 | 0          |
| Threads_cached                    | 36         |
| Threads_connected                 | 5          |
| Threads_created                   | 66391      |
| Threads_running                   | 1          |
| Uptime                            | 36413      |
| Uptime_since_flush_status         | 36413      |

global variables:
| local_infile                    | ON                                                      |
| locked_in_memory                | OFF                                                     |
| log                             | OFF                                                     |
| log_bin                         | OFF                                                     |
| log_bin_trust_function_creators | OFF                                                     |
| log_error                       |                                                         |
| log_queries_not_using_indexes   | OFF                                                     |
| log_slave_updates               | OFF                                                     |
| log_slow_queries                | OFF                                                     |
| log_warnings                    | 1                                                       |
| long_query_time                 | 10                                                      |
| low_priority_updates            | OFF                                                     |
| lower_case_file_system          | OFF                                                     |
| lower_case_table_names          | 0                                                       |
| max_allowed_packet              | 159744                                                  |
| max_binlog_cache_size           | 4294967295                                              |
| max_binlog_size                 | 1073741824                                              |
| max_connect_errors              | 10000                                                   |
| max_connections                 | 300                                                     |
| max_delayed_threads             | 20                                                      |
| max_error_count                 | 64                                                      |
| max_heap_table_size             | 16777216                                                |
| max_insert_delayed_threads      | 20                                                      |
| max_join_size                   | 4294967295                                              |
| max_length_for_sort_data        | 1024                                                    |
| max_prepared_stmt_count         | 16382                                                   |
| max_relay_log_size              | 0                                                       |
| max_seeks_for_key               | 4294967295                                              |
| max_sort_length                 | 1024                                                    |
| max_sp_recursion_depth          | 0                                                       |
| max_tmp_tables                  | 32                                                      |
| max_user_connections            | 0                                                       |
| max_write_lock_count            | 4294967295                                              |
| multi_range_count               | 256                                                     |
| myisam_data_pointer_size        | 6                                                       |
| myisam_max_sort_file_size       | 2147483647                                              |
| myisam_recover_options          | OFF                                                     |
| myisam_repair_threads           | 1                                                       |
| myisam_sort_buffer_size         | 8388608                                                 |
| myisam_stats_method             | nulls_unequal                                           |
| net_buffer_length               | 16384                                                   |
| net_read_timeout                | 30                                                      |
| net_retry_count                 | 10                                                      |
| net_write_timeout               | 60                                                      |
| new                             | OFF                                                     |
| old_passwords                   | ON                                                      |
| open_files_limit                | 1024                                                    |
| optimizer_prune_level           | 1                                                       |
| optimizer_search_depth          | 62                                                      |
| pid_file                        | /var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid                              |
| port                            | 3306                                                    |
| preload_buffer_size             | 32768                                                   |
| profiling                       | OFF                                                     |
| profiling_history_size          | 15                                                      |
| protocol_version                | 10                                                      |
| query_alloc_block_size          | 8192                                                    |
| query_cache_limit               | 1048576                                                 |
| query_cache_min_res_unit        | 4096                                                    |
| query_cache_size                | 0                                                       |
| query_cache_type                | ON                                                      |
| query_cache_wlock_invalidate    | OFF                                                     |
| query_prealloc_size             | 8192                                                    |
| range_alloc_block_size          | 2048                                                    |
| read_buffer_size                | 131072                                                  |
| read_only                       | OFF                                                     |
| read_rnd_buffer_size            | 262144                                                  |
| relay_log_purge                 | ON                                                      |
| relay_log_space_limit           | 0                                                       |
| rpl_recovery_rank               | 0                                                       |
| secure_auth                     | OFF                                                     |
| secure_file_priv                |                                                         |
| server_id                       | 0                                                       |
| skip_external_locking           | ON                                                      |
| skip_networking                 | OFF                                                     |
| skip_show_database              | OFF                                                     |
| slave_compressed_protocol       | OFF                                                     |
| slave_load_tmpdir               | /tmp/                                                   |
| slave_net_timeout               | 3600                                                    |
| slave_skip_errors               | OFF                                                     |
| slave_transaction_retries       | 10                                                      |
| slow_launch_time                | 2                                                       |
| socket                          | /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock                               |
| sort_buffer_size                | 2097144                                                 |
| sql_big_selects                 | ON                                                      |
| sql_mode                        |                                                         |
| sql_notes                       | ON                                                      |
| sql_warnings                    | OFF                                                     |
| ssl_ca                          |                                                         |
| ssl_capath                      |                                                         |
| ssl_cert                        |                                                         |
| ssl_cipher                      |                                                         |
| ssl_key                         |                                                         |
| storage_engine                  | MyISAM                                                  |
| sync_binlog                     | 0                                                       |
| sync_frm                        | ON                                                      |
| system_time_zone                | SGT                                                     |
| table_cache                     | 1024                                                    |
| table_lock_wait_timeout         | 50                                                      |
| table_type                      | MyISAM                                                  |
| thread_cache_size               | 40                                                      |
| thread_stack                    | 196608                                                  |
| time_format                     | %H:%i:%s                                                |
| time_zone                       | SYSTEM                                                  |
| timed_mutexes                   | OFF                                                     |
| tmp_table_size                  | 33554432                                                |
| tmpdir                          | /tmp/                                                   |
| transaction_alloc_block_size    | 8192                                                    |
| transaction_prealloc_size       | 4096                                                    |
| tx_isolation                    | REPEATABLE-READ                                         |
| updatable_views_with_limit      | YES                                                     |
| version                         | 5.0.45                                                  |
| version_bdb                     | Sleepycat Software: Berkeley DB 4.1.24: (July  4, 2007) |
| version_comment                 | Source distribution                                     |
| version_compile_machine         | i686                                                    |
| version_compile_os              | redhat-linux-gnu                                        |
| wait_timeout                    | 28800      
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23681756
hi mahome.

I am puzzled too. i can see that they are connections from an app from a remote machine. They are legit connections....

cld this be a hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23681788
Seems you have set max_user_connections unlimited.. is there any specific reason for this?

Pls backup your config file and check with these settings ( change one at a time otherwise you won't come to know)


thread_cache_size = 60
wait_timeout = 30
max_user_connections = 100

Also, before changing above let me know if you ahve amily MyISAM tables or mixed & what is the RAM size?? is this server dedicated to MySQL?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23681812
Also.. you didn't give complete output of show global variables.. some parameters are missing from the list..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23681863
Couldn't be that simply it's rebuilding indexes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23681926
hi ushastry,

the machine is dedicated to Mysql. 8 gig of memory. tks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23681990
also,

Table_locks_waited   = 1780

which should be near to zero.. pls check out which queries are causing this and tune them...

Pls let me know complete output of

sow global variables;
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23687840
hi.

the global variables as follows:

Variable_name          Value  
auto_increment_increment       1
auto_increment_offset       1
automatic_sp_privileges       ON
back_log       50
basedir       /usr/
bdb_cache_size       8388600
bdb_home       /var/lib/mysql/
bdb_log_buffer_size       32768
bdb_logdir       
bdb_max_lock       10000
bdb_shared_data       OFF
bdb_tmpdir       /tmp/
binlog_cache_size       32768
bulk_insert_buffer_size       8388608
character_set_client       latin1
character_set_connection       latin1
character_set_database       latin1
character_set_filesystem       binary
character_set_results       latin1
character_set_server       latin1
character_set_system       utf8
character_sets_dir       /usr/share/mysql/charsets/
collation_connection       latin1_swedish_ci
collation_database       latin1_swedish_ci
collation_server       latin1_swedish_ci
completion_type       0
concurrent_insert       1
connect_timeout       5
datadir       /var/lib/mysql/
date_format       %Y-%m-%d
datetime_format       %Y-%m-%d %H:%i:%s
default_week_format       0
delay_key_write       ON
delayed_insert_limit       100
delayed_insert_timeout       300
delayed_queue_size       1000
div_precision_increment       4
engine_condition_pushdown       OFF
expire_logs_days       0
flush       OFF
flush_time       0
ft_boolean_syntax       + -><()~*:""&|
ft_max_word_len       84
ft_min_word_len       4
ft_query_expansion_limit       20
ft_stopword_file       (built-in)
group_concat_max_len       1024
have_archive       NO
have_bdb       YES
have_blackhole_engine       NO
have_compress       YES
have_crypt       YES
have_csv       NO
have_dynamic_loading       YES
have_example_engine       NO
have_federated_engine       NO
have_geometry       YES
have_innodb       YES
have_isam       NO
have_merge_engine       YES
have_ndbcluster       NO
have_openssl       DISABLED
have_ssl       DISABLED
have_query_cache       YES
have_raid       NO
have_rtree_keys       YES
have_symlink       YES
hostname       localhost.localdomain
init_connect       
init_file       
init_slave       
innodb_additional_mem_pool_size       1048576
innodb_autoextend_increment       8
innodb_buffer_pool_awe_mem_mb       0
innodb_buffer_pool_size       8388608
innodb_checksums       ON
innodb_commit_concurrency       0
innodb_concurrency_tickets       500
innodb_data_file_path       ibdata1:10M:autoextend
innodb_data_home_dir       
innodb_doublewrite       ON
innodb_fast_shutdown       1
innodb_file_io_threads       4
innodb_file_per_table       OFF
innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit       1
innodb_flush_method       
innodb_force_recovery       0
innodb_lock_wait_timeout       50
innodb_locks_unsafe_for_binlog       OFF
innodb_log_arch_dir       
innodb_log_archive       OFF
innodb_log_buffer_size       1048576
innodb_log_file_size       5242880
innodb_log_files_in_group       2
innodb_log_group_home_dir       ./
innodb_max_dirty_pages_pct       90
innodb_max_purge_lag       0
innodb_mirrored_log_groups       1
innodb_open_files       300
innodb_rollback_on_timeout       OFF
innodb_support_xa       ON
innodb_sync_spin_loops       20
innodb_table_locks       ON
innodb_thread_concurrency       8
innodb_thread_sleep_delay       10000
interactive_timeout       28800
join_buffer_size       131072
key_buffer_size       8388600
key_cache_age_threshold       300
key_cache_block_size       1024
key_cache_division_limit       100
language       /usr/share/mysql/english/
large_files_support       ON
large_page_size       0
large_pages       OFF
lc_time_names       en_US
license       GPL
local_infile       ON
locked_in_memory       OFF
log       OFF
log_bin       OFF
log_bin_trust_function_creators       OFF
log_error       
log_queries_not_using_indexes       OFF
log_slave_updates       OFF
log_slow_queries       OFF
log_warnings       1
long_query_time       10
low_priority_updates       OFF
lower_case_file_system       OFF
lower_case_table_names       0
max_allowed_packet       159744
max_binlog_cache_size       4294967295
max_binlog_size       1073741824
max_connect_errors       10000
max_connections       300
max_delayed_threads       20
max_error_count       64
max_heap_table_size       16777216
max_insert_delayed_threads       20
max_join_size       4294967295
max_length_for_sort_data       1024
max_prepared_stmt_count       16382
max_relay_log_size       0
max_seeks_for_key       4294967295
max_sort_length       1024
max_sp_recursion_depth       0
max_tmp_tables       32
max_user_connections       200
max_write_lock_count       4294967295
multi_range_count       256
myisam_data_pointer_size       6
myisam_max_sort_file_size       2147483647
myisam_recover_options       OFF
myisam_repair_threads       1
myisam_sort_buffer_size       8388608
myisam_stats_method       nulls_unequal
net_buffer_length       16384
net_read_timeout       30
net_retry_count       10
net_write_timeout       60
new       OFF
old_passwords       ON
open_files_limit       1024
optimizer_prune_level       1
optimizer_search_depth       62
pid_file       /var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pid
port       3306
preload_buffer_size       32768
profiling       OFF
profiling_history_size       15
protocol_version       10
query_alloc_block_size       8192
query_cache_limit       1048576
query_cache_min_res_unit       4096
query_cache_size       0
query_cache_type       ON
query_cache_wlock_invalidate       OFF
query_prealloc_size       8192
range_alloc_block_size       2048
read_buffer_size       131072
read_only       OFF
read_rnd_buffer_size       262144
relay_log_purge       ON
relay_log_space_limit       0
rpl_recovery_rank       0
secure_auth       OFF
secure_file_priv       
server_id       0
skip_external_locking       ON
skip_networking       OFF
skip_show_database       OFF
slave_compressed_protocol       OFF
slave_load_tmpdir       /tmp/
slave_net_timeout       3600
slave_skip_errors       OFF
slave_transaction_retries       10
slow_launch_time       2
socket       /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
sort_buffer_size       2097144
sql_big_selects       ON
sql_mode       
sql_notes       ON
sql_warnings       OFF
ssl_ca       
ssl_capath       
ssl_cert       
ssl_cipher       
ssl_key       
storage_engine       MyISAM
sync_binlog       0
sync_frm       ON
system_time_zone       SGT
table_cache       1024
table_lock_wait_timeout       50
table_type       MyISAM
thread_cache_size       60
thread_stack       196608
time_format       %H:%i:%s
time_zone       SYSTEM
timed_mutexes       OFF
tmp_table_size       33554432
tmpdir       /tmp/
transaction_alloc_block_size       8192
transaction_prealloc_size       4096
tx_isolation       REPEATABLE-READ
updatable_views_with_limit       YES
version       5.0.45
version_bdb       Sleepycat Software: Berkeley DB 4.1.24: (July 4, 2007)
version_comment       Source distribution
version_compile_machine       i686
version_compile_os       redhat-linux-gnu
wait_timeout       30
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23687916
hi.

this is the global status readout i have:

Output from SQL command show global status; ..

Variable_name          Value  
Aborted_clients       2850
Aborted_connects       636
Binlog_cache_disk_use       0
Binlog_cache_use       0
Bytes_received       345019171
Bytes_sent       411391690
Com_admin_commands       127
Com_alter_db       0
Com_alter_table       4
Com_analyze       0
Com_backup_table       0
Com_begin       137
Com_call_procedure       0
Com_change_db       291998
Com_change_master       0
Com_check       0
Com_checksum       0
Com_commit       137
Com_create_db       7
Com_create_function       0
Com_create_index       95
Com_create_table       147
Com_create_user       0
Com_dealloc_sql       18
Com_delete       5674
Com_delete_multi       0
Com_do       0
Com_drop_db       5
Com_drop_function       0
Com_drop_index       1
Com_drop_table       90
Com_drop_user       0
Com_execute_sql       1031
Com_flush       21
Com_grant       0
Com_ha_close       0
Com_ha_open       0
Com_ha_read       0
Com_help       1
Com_insert       60952
Com_insert_select       127
Com_kill       0
Com_load       0
Com_load_master_data       0
Com_load_master_table       0
Com_lock_tables       0
Com_optimize       0
Com_preload_keys       0
Com_prepare_sql       28
Com_purge       0
Com_purge_before_date       0
Com_rename_table       0
Com_repair       0
Com_replace       133
Com_replace_select       0
Com_reset       0
Com_restore_table       0
Com_revoke       0
Com_revoke_all       0
Com_rollback       0
Com_savepoint       0
Com_select       1220749
Com_set_option       43177
Com_show_binlog_events       0
Com_show_binlogs       25
Com_show_charsets       425
Com_show_collations       423
Com_show_column_types       0
Com_show_create_db       0
Com_show_create_table       51
Com_show_databases       507
Com_show_errors       0
Com_show_fields       229
Com_show_grants       167
Com_show_innodb_status       0
Com_show_keys       378
Com_show_logs       0
Com_show_master_status       0
Com_show_ndb_status       0
Com_show_new_master       0
Com_show_open_tables       2
Com_show_privileges       0
Com_show_processlist       15
Com_show_slave_hosts       0
Com_show_slave_status       0
Com_show_status       8
Com_show_storage_engines       0
Com_show_tables       2734
Com_show_triggers       0
Com_show_variables       1394
Com_show_warnings       0
Com_slave_start       0
Com_slave_stop       0
Com_stmt_close       18
Com_stmt_execute       1031
Com_stmt_fetch       0
Com_stmt_prepare       28
Com_stmt_reset       0
Com_stmt_send_long_data       0
Com_truncate       1
Com_unlock_tables       0
Com_update       120161
Com_update_multi       24
Com_xa_commit       0
Com_xa_end       0
Com_xa_prepare       0
Com_xa_recover       0
Com_xa_rollback       0
Com_xa_start       0
Compression       OFF
Connections       287048
Created_tmp_disk_tables       1086
Created_tmp_files       72
Created_tmp_tables       79493
Delayed_errors       32727
Delayed_insert_threads       1
Delayed_writes       32943
Flush_commands       1
Handler_commit       0
Handler_delete       31437
Handler_discover       0
Handler_prepare       0
Handler_read_first       128661
Handler_read_key       68856724
Handler_read_next       2301910797
Handler_read_prev       897898429
Handler_read_rnd       34042422
Handler_read_rnd_next       337504227
Handler_rollback       0
Handler_savepoint       0
Handler_savepoint_rollback       0
Handler_update       15423443
Handler_write       5605627
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_data       19
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_dirty       0
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_flushed       1
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_free       493
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_latched       0
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_misc       0
Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_total       512
Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_rnd       1
Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_seq       0
Innodb_buffer_pool_read_requests       94
Innodb_buffer_pool_reads       12
Innodb_buffer_pool_wait_free       0
Innodb_buffer_pool_write_requests       1
Innodb_data_fsyncs       7
Innodb_data_pending_fsyncs       0
Innodb_data_pending_reads       0
Innodb_data_pending_writes       0
Innodb_data_read       2494464
Innodb_data_reads       25
Innodb_data_writes       7
Innodb_data_written       35328
Innodb_dblwr_pages_written       1
Innodb_dblwr_writes       1
Innodb_log_waits       0
Innodb_log_write_requests       0
Innodb_log_writes       2
Innodb_os_log_fsyncs       5
Innodb_os_log_pending_fsyncs       0
Innodb_os_log_pending_writes       0
Innodb_os_log_written       1024
Innodb_page_size       16384
Innodb_pages_created       0
Innodb_pages_read       19
Innodb_pages_written       1
Innodb_row_lock_current_waits       0
Innodb_row_lock_time       0
Innodb_row_lock_time_avg       0
Innodb_row_lock_time_max       0
Innodb_row_lock_waits       0
Innodb_rows_deleted       0
Innodb_rows_inserted       0
Innodb_rows_read       0
Innodb_rows_updated       0
Key_blocks_not_flushed       0
Key_blocks_unused       0
Key_blocks_used       7248
Key_read_requests       412623548
Key_reads       3730337
Key_write_requests       5236702
Key_writes       626437
Last_query_cost       0.000000
Max_used_connections       94
Not_flushed_delayed_rows       0
Open_files       624
Open_streams       0
Open_tables       396
Opened_tables       4364
Prepared_stmt_count       0
Qcache_free_blocks       0
Qcache_free_memory       0
Qcache_hits       0
Qcache_inserts       0
Qcache_lowmem_prunes       0
Qcache_not_cached       0
Qcache_queries_in_cache       0
Qcache_total_blocks       0
Questions       2036268
Rpl_status       NULL
Select_full_join       110
Select_full_range_join       0
Select_range       190970
Select_range_check       5
Select_scan       625735
Slave_open_temp_tables       0
Slave_retried_transactions       0
Slave_running       OFF
Slow_launch_threads       46
Slow_queries       136
Sort_merge_passes       65
Sort_range       202001
Sort_rows       68865006
Sort_scan       253908
Ssl_accept_renegotiates       0
Ssl_accepts       0
Ssl_callback_cache_hits       0
Ssl_cipher       
Ssl_cipher_list       
Ssl_client_connects       0
Ssl_connect_renegotiates       0
Ssl_ctx_verify_depth       0
Ssl_ctx_verify_mode       0
Ssl_default_timeout       0
Ssl_finished_accepts       0
Ssl_finished_connects       0
Ssl_session_cache_hits       0
Ssl_session_cache_misses       0
Ssl_session_cache_mode       NONE
Ssl_session_cache_overflows       0
Ssl_session_cache_size       0
Ssl_session_cache_timeouts       0
Ssl_sessions_reused       0
Ssl_used_session_cache_entries       0
Ssl_verify_depth       0
Ssl_verify_mode       0
Ssl_version       
Table_locks_immediate       1743978
Table_locks_waited       3117
Tc_log_max_pages_used       0
Tc_log_page_size       0
Tc_log_page_waits       0
Threads_cached       52
Threads_connected       16
Threads_created       66542
Threads_running       10
Uptime       74413
Uptime_since_flush_status       74413
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23688970
Are you using only MyISAM engine or InnoDB? or mix of these.. pls let me know

Do you see any changes in CPU usage? must be dropped a little bit...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23697165
hi ushastry.

its MyISAM only. The numbers seems the same. really puzzling. the owner of the db said some optimization to the queries were done, but i cant see the diff in the numbers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1000 total points
ID: 23697512
you have

query_cache_size=0

in this way, you recompute queries every time. You should set it to some value, like

SET GLOBAL QUERY_CACHE_SIZE = 32000000

it's 32MB, but you can adjust query_cache_size in my.cnf to more. Performance increase should be noted instantly
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 23697867
SET this temporarily..

SET GLOBAL key_buffer_size = 1073741824;

Pls note that there above parameter can't do any magic at first.. so wait and watch how it responds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grayboo
ID: 23702291
hi ai_ja_nai, ushastry.

just planted the values. gg to see how it turns out. tks. :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 23718713
It takes time  to reflect these changes which you have done.

Thanks,
Umesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23719799
Not the caching system, if it is a crowded system you should notice soon the improving of performances
0