[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Knoppix

Posted on 2009-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is this the correct place to post a query about Knoppix, if yes, I'll post query up if get any response. Essentially its about system drive not mounting, and i dont know linux enough to understand why, nor see any solution through the art of googling
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 23681447
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23681555
Wonder if there is a common cause, when booting the latest version of knoppix, it wont mount my system drive, mentions something along the lines of:
"Could not mount disk to /mnt-system.
Starting debugging Shell!"

Any common causes why that I can investigate further
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23681897
Post the exact message please.

Knoppix Live CD can live without HDD, it will stay in RAM after being loaded from CD. Once inside your system, open a terminal and post the output of the commands:
mount
ls /
ls /dev
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23682130
That is the exact message, I know it runs from RAM, but I cannot get into Knoppix, it displays the above message then freezes and doesnt load Knoppix
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23683234
Are you sure it freezes? doesn't ask you for some password, with some blinking cursos? What happens if you press ctrl+D?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23689947
No password, I left it for 15 minutes, no blinking cursors, looks like its launching this debugging shell but never gets that far. Interestingly, when i burnt knoppix onto DVD it produced the above, when I burnt to a CD-R Knoppix loads fine, bizarre.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23690585
Then, burn it on CD-R and put it to work (-_-)'
I'm puzzled: did you came here for the DVD problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23709239
No, I came on here to see if anyone was familiar with that problem, and what causes it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23709398
Did you check the dvd and the iso for defects?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23709455
Yep, have been on the knoppix forums and apparently its relatively common so doubt anyone will solve it and the reason will come out in due course
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23709752
Submit a bug report to Knoppix, if you want it to be solved by the creators... I belive the question can be closed since I don't see the point of it :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 23711321
problem solved, you dont see the point of it so lets close it then, fantastic. Lets hope you never get a job as a politician.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 750 total points
ID: 23711520
>problem solved, you dont see the point of it so lets close it then, fantastic. Lets hope you never get a job as a politician.
I will waste some more time in explaining you: a cd iso is not meant to be burned on a dvd. if the problem ceases when burning it on the right medium, it's a non problem. Using a screwdriver to bend nails and not succeding is not a problem, is a misuse of the tool.
That's because I don't see the whole point of this question

>No answer
I belive you are paying too little to understand the scope of what you ask: you come here asking the reason of a bug that not even Knoppix creators care to think, and complain about not getting a response?

>sarcastic response,
Where?

>limited knowledge base on EE of Knoppix
ask questions that do not refer to bugs and misuse of information technology and we will be happy to answer. The seriousness of a question is determined by the amount of experts that come answer. When just one comes, the same, it means that is really easy or really impossible, either cases not worthy of attentions
0