?
Solved

What program is more suitable to use to update text in a JPG  image Adobe FireWorks or PhotoShop?

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a few JPG images (banners for a web site) that need to be revised relative to changing the title or name of the web site. I have a copy of the Adobe FireWorks and want to know if this tool can be used to revise the JPG images or does this have to be done using PhotoShop?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 23681421
If it's a JPG image, you'll have to erase the text and whatever is behind it since it is compressed.  Neither one is really great for text IMO.  I use Illustrator.  If I had a choice though, I would probably go Photoshop.  It does have the option to embed the font with vector quality, however that's only if you save it to a PDF.
Either way if your saving it to a JPG, GIF or other 'screen' type media it won't really matter.  If you were going to be doing something for print, then I would say use Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 800 total points
ID: 23681591
Agreed. Depending upon the image in question, you might even have to recreate the whole thing. This is why you should always save your layered files with the editable text layers. That way, you can always go back and redo things. For my work, I have a header graphic that has two different editable text layers, each one with different font, color, layer effects (drop shadow) etc. I use this over and over hundreds of times. I just open it, change the text, save for web/devices as a jpeg, and reuse it every time. It would suck if I had to clone out/erase the type and then recreate it every time!
0