?
Solved

TQuickRep order lookup field dataset

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello everyone!!

I have a TQuickRep who I pass some datasets related between them to...and in one dataset, the one goes in rbDetail band, I have a field which is a lookup field representing an integer I use to order the data as I want..
Is there a way to order in the rbDetail band the data basing on that integer's lookup field that I could put as invisible?...

Thanks to everyone!!
Luigi

P.S.: I can't modify the dataset because if I put JOINs in these dataset which are BatchOptimistic I couldn't do inserts or modifies to the data.
0
Comment
Question by:npuleio
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23692126
put the order by in the query
0
 

Author Comment

by:npuleio
ID: 23692239
Even if the dataset is BatchOptimistic?.....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23692251
depends on the database type, which you didn't mention ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 23692342
QuickReports is going to order your detail band the way that the data are ordered. If you cannot change the order of the data in your dataset (as Geert suggested)  then you will have to stage the data in a list first, sort the list and then report on that list.
That will take longer to process, as preprocessing is necessary and it will require QuickReports Pro because you will need a TQuickAbstractRep component to report from a list rather than a dataset.
If this approach is something you are interested in trying just say so and I will elaborate on the technique.


0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 23698763
or use a VirtualTable from www.devart.com
or use a TClientDataset ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:npuleio
ID: 31548749
Good suggest: I used a TClientDataSet to solve myu issue and it worked perfectly :-)
0