?
Solved

Crystal XI - Group by Week - Display SUNDAY Date

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a report that is grouping by week date but is displaying the first data point date in the group header.

Example:
First data date is Wednesday, February 18, 2009 and the Group Header is displaying "Week of: February 18, 2009"

I am trying to get the report to display in the GroupHeaderName the Sunday Date since we use a Sunday-Saturday week. with this my date would display as follows:

Week of February 15, 2009
Data Date 1 - Wednesday, February 18, 2009
Data Date 2 - Wednesday, February 19, 2009

Week of February 22, 2009
Data Date 3 - Tuesday, February 24, 2009
etc...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dsabine
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 23681543
Derive the Sunday date for each record and group on that.

if dayofweek({Table.field}) = 1 then
{table.field}
else
{Table.field} - dayofweek({Table.field}) +1
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dougvarga earned 2000 total points
ID: 23681649
If you are grouping by date and select BY WEEK, the Sunday date should be displayed?

You should be displaying the GroupName field in your group header to get the sunday date.  If you are getting another, you probably have the acutal database field object in your group header.  Are you displaying the {mydatabase.mydatefield} in your group header?
0