?
Solved

Booting Ghost 8.2 to a Network Boot CD

Posted on 2009-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Ok, from what I understand we have Ghost 8.2 which is registered. We have an imagine of corporate Windows Vista which we need to push out with Ghost to 500+ machines. Not 100% sure what model are those computers. We intend to load the master onto 2 types of machines and use Sysprep to repackage each. Then we will use those as the master.

My question is this. How do we make just a Network Boot CD/USB with ghost to point back to the mapped network drive that contains the images and we use multiple CD/USB on a number of machines to do a multicast to those machines?
0
Comment
Question by:rbmimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 750 total points
ID: 23695188
You don't need to map drives if you're unicasting/multicasting you just need to create a boot disk using Ghost Boot Wizard or create a multi network boot disk (see http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/) when Ghost loads you just point it at your ghost servers IP address and that's it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 23718039
Use the below to create a bootable CD that should work with all NICs, and map a drive to your serve, and put the Ghost.exe there also.

The Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

or

Universal Ghost boot CD

http://www.webs05.com/2007/10/16/how-to-create-a-ghost-boot-cd.html


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbmimi
ID: 23718511
I will take a look at those SysExpert and see how the work for us and I will upate this post appropriately. Thanks
0