[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Agents & Delphi

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

    I Added the TAgent ActiveX Control to my Delphi 2009 , and applied to into my Application, Everything working fine.
       
  I tried to run my Application on another machine, I got an error because MS Agents is not installed on this machine.

  is There anyway by Delphi code To check if Agents installed or not, and if not installed, install them.

  Or can make Agents Embeded in my EXE and no need to install MS Agents?
0
Comment
Question by:i7mad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bokist
ID: 23683132
you can check if office is intalled  

add Registry to uses

var
  Reg: TRegistry;
begin
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  try
    Reg.RootKey := HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT;
    if Reg.KeyExists('Word.Application')  then  // office is installed -  load agent
    else      do_something;                             // office is NOT installed
  finally
    Reg.Free;
  end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:i7mad
ID: 23685174
Thanks bokist

   Ok Guys, What about the answer of the second part of my question (possibility to install MS Agent on machines that does not have MS Agent installed) ?

 Or make MS Agents included with my Application Exe? (if possible) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i7mad
ID: 23685187
I mean by saying (possibility to install MS Agent on machines that does not have MS Agent installed)  : Installing them through my Application, not Microsoft installer itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 23685261
See this page: (Installing MSAgent )
http://moosenose.com/MsAgent.htm

and this page: (Installing MSAgent Characters)
http://darronsday.blogspot.com/2007/12/installing-msagent-characters.html


You should include the installs with your own installation program and run them if
tey haven't been installed.

To check if it is installed, check for the existence of this DLL:
%WINDOWS%\MSAGENT\agentctl.dll

Modify %WINDOWS% to match the User's Windows directory you would get from
the system using a GetWindowsDirectory function call.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bokist
ID: 23685290
I am using MS Agent also in my applications.
As far as I know MS Agent is part of MS Office.
Please keep on mind, that MS Agent files are located in different folders depending on office versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:i7mad
ID: 31548758
:)
0