[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

scan not working in the domain user

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i installed scanner in the administrator login, it is working fine but it is not working in the domain user login, i given security option to all scan installed programms, even it is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1440 total points
ID: 23682321
You may need to set the domain user to be part of local administrators or power group. Your domain users don't have permission to execute the scanner.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 23682611
i already given local user as administrator power. even it is not working
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1440 total points
ID: 23682697
I didn't say give local user local admin power. I said give domain users local admin credential.
Go to Computer Manageement --> Groups--> Administrators --> add domain users group in there.

K
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:snoopfrogg
snoopfrogg earned 60 total points
ID: 23695524
abdul_malick,

What "scanner" software are you running?  I'm assuming you're referring to an anti-virus scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 23698544
hi lnkevin:

i could not see group in the computer management tools. i can see only in the system tools event viewer, shared folders, performance logs and alerts, device manager, i checked full page there is no group there.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1440 total points
ID: 23705077
Computer Management --> Local user and Groups --> Groups

K
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1440 total points
ID: 23705101
Login as local administrator of the server or Domain Admin. Right click on My computer --> Manage --> Local users and Groups --> Groups --> Right click on Administrators --> Add to groups --> Add --> type Domain Users --> OK --> OK.

K
0