?
Solved

real signature in Outlook email

Posted on 2009-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are looking to add real signed signatures to email messages in outlook.  is there a way to scan signatures in or some type of software that would enable us to do this
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23683074
you can scan the signed signature in as a picture, the paste the picture into your outlook signature.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23683226
Hello dfschneider6673,

Here is how to scan the singuature, save it as a file, and add it to your Outlook signature
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22567277.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23688557
You realize adding a scanned image of anyones signature to emails is not a good idea?
As it will be sent as an image, it can cause delays for some recipients or the email may even be blocked by a recipients email monitoring application(s).

Additionally, once that scanned image of your signature has been sent out.
Whats to stop someone from copying it and using it in a malicious manner? Not Much.
0