[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access won't work inside LAN

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just changed ISP's and since then, I can not access my OWA access within my LAN. When I am outside my LAN it works fine. I do an NS lookup with my LAN and it's resolving to my old IP from my previous ISP. I have cleared the cache and still not working. My local domain controller is edtech.com and my web access is owa.luprop.com. I think I need to setup a DNS entry on my local DNS server, but the domain is edtech.com and I am not sure how to setup an entry for owa.lucprop.com.
0
Comment
Question by:kandreassen
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23689652
hi,

can you paste the result of the nslookup?


1. you need to confirm you have the right forwader
http://dns-info.blogspot.com/2009/01/dns-server-create-new-forwarder.html

2. another way is to create a new zone

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739169.aspx
(use the GUI method)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtysnipe earned 2000 total points
ID: 23692224
To create a PTR record for the DNS server:
Right-click the reverse lookup zone (for example, 192.168.0.x Subnet), and then click New Pointer (PTR).
In the Host IP number box, type the host portion of the DNS server IP address. For example, if the DNS server is on a "C" class network and has an IP address of 192.168.0.10, the host portion of the IP address is 10. In this case, type 10.
In the Host name box, type the host name of the DNS server. For example, type dnsserv.example.com.
Click OK.

you will also need to check reverse lookup aswell
0