Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background color not showing in Firefox or Safari

Posted on 2009-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I'm using NetObjects Fusion 8 to create a simple, 6-page web-site.
I can't get my overall background color to show in Firefox or Safari, even though I've added it to the CSS stylesheets -- and I can't find anywhere else in the Fusion HTML that's over-riding the CSS settings.
If someone is willing to take a look at my site's code, please tell me how best to "package" it for uploading here.
Thanks in advance.
Don
0
Comment
Question by:DonAtCape
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shonk
ID: 23683336
Can you post a link please?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doncam
ID: 23683861
Sure:  www.enhealing.com

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shonk earned 1000 total points
ID: 23683895
Your body tag is showing STYLE="background-color: transparent; background-image: none;"

What happens if you change this to STYLE="background-color:#99ccff; background-image: none;"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 23684125
The inline style overrides the body elements in the CSS.

Shonks is right.

How about taking out the background-color: transparent;

It seems to fix it.



MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonAtCape
ID: 23684170
The transparent setting is done somewhere in Fusion (I can't find where), and it won't let me change that part of the auto-generated html directly.  I just tried inserting background-color: #99ccff; in the part of the Body tag where Fusion allows me to edit, but Fusion just RETAINS the "transparent" setting and ADDS my insertion -- with no change to the appearance of the site.
So I need to find out where Fusion gets the transparent setting (it's not in the css files) and/or how to change it in the "protected" area of the auto-generated html.
PS: Thanks, Shonk, for your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 23684343
You will have to edit the pagee in NetObjects. There should be a place to select edit page .

Kindly try and let us know what happens eventually

MD
0
 

Author Comment

by:DonAtCape
ID: 23684346
Hi Shonk & MyDerrick,
I had to edit the auto-generated html in FrontPage, then FTP the files to the site host -- without opening the site in Fusion again (because Fusion ignores my edits to its auto-generated html).
So it's an annoying but simple workaround that I'll have to do each time I change the site.
Lesson learned: check the auto-generated html, not only the css files (which is what I did originally).
Many thanks to you both!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shonk
ID: 23690142
Glad you got it sorted.
0