?
Solved

vista home premium networking

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am setting up a small office network. 4 computers. We'll call them A, B, C, and D. All pc's except computer "A" are wireless. All computers have Windows Vista Home Premium. Computer "A" is currently the "Server". All are on the same workgroup. All have firewall on; and file sharing on; and visible to network. Computer "B" is parallel to computer "A" in another office; Computers "C" & "D" are in a 3rd office next to each other. Computer "B" can "see" computers "A" & "C". Computer "C" can "see" Computers "A" "B" and "D". But Computer "D" can only "see" computers "A" and "C" . How is this possible? is it the distance? is there a setting wrong? I need computer "D" to be the new server and I want to be able to share a quickbooks folder. Or do I need to upgrade to Vista Business? There is no domain by the way; just 4 computers that need simple networking.
0
Comment
Question by:Rockstar1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Hill earned 750 total points
ID: 23683276
As long as they are all connected to the network the distance of one computer to the other should make no difference.  See if you can ping computer "D" from computer "B".  See if you get a reply.  If you do you should be able to access any shares by going to Start->Run, and then typing \\"Computer B's Name or IP"  If you don't get a reply, try turning the firewalls off to see if that lets you through.  If so you might need to set up some exceptions in the firewall.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 23683536
Presumably all the systems have the same accounts setup.
Setup wireshark from wireshark.net on B and see whether you can see the network traffic from D on B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockstar1
ID: 23687178
Ok; I revised the situation; Computer "D" is the only one with Service pack 1. It can see the other computers but no one can see it. Also an external laptop which is part of another office which has a domain; is on the wireless network and can see the other pc's and has vista business sp1 but can't see computer "D" either.

If I install SP1 on the other PC's will that help? or should I still try disabling the firewall? Also; how do I give the users in the network access to each other files; or particularly to a folder? when I go to permissions it only shows that pc's user. If I click on another pc's visible shared folders; it asks for username and password. Do I have to add the other users to each pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockstar1
ID: 23716413
Ok; so Computer "D" is not visible to any of the other computers whatsoever; even when I remove the firewalls and everything. I noticed that when I open network and sharing center; the router or network name is unknown and it gets stuck on identifying... so I think I need to do a clean install on this pc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rockstar1
ID: 31548827
Computer had issues where when identifying network type (e.g. private) it would just hang there. So just formatted pc and installed Vista Business. Works fine now.
0