?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Block email domain - No Edge Transport Role

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I block e-mail from a domain in Exchange 2007, when I have a single server and no Edge Transport Role?

Thank you,
B.
0
Comment
Question by:bbanis2k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 23685289
Hi, here is a link that will help you. Cheers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123706.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 23685311
That uses the Sender Filter Agent, and that is only available on the Edge Transport Server.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 23687560
Hi,
You can install Anti-Spam agents on Hub Transport Server and it should work for you. Let me remind you Edge or some other AS Server is recommended though
Refer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691.aspx and http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2006/09/how-to-install-anti-spam-agents-on-hub.html
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin GUpta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbanis2k
ID: 31548829
Genius you are.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23687846
Glad to help :-)
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0