?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 and SQL Server 2008 Express on Same Machine

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can I install SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition and SQL Server 2008 Express on the same machine?

I have a 2.8GB backup file from a production SQL Server 2005 Database that I am trying to do some work on remotely.  RDP is really a bit slow unfortunately.  My development machine has 2008 Express installed.  I was thinking that I would install the SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition and load the database against that but I am not sure if the two will coexist.

Can I load the backup database into SQL Express 2008?  The size of the database is 4.4GB according to SSMS Properties (So I am sort of predicting that it will not fit into SQL Express.

Thanks.

-Rowan
0
Comment
Question by:rowansmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 23683485
>Can I load the backup database into SQL Express 2008?

Even if you could, does that make sense?  If your product migrates to production on 2005, I would not think it wise to do development on 2008.

>Can I install SQL Server 2005 Developer Edition and SQL Server 2008 Express on the same machine?

That seems like the better approach.


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 2000 total points
ID: 23683702
Hi,

My workstation has SQL 200 dev, SQL 2005 dev, SQL 2005 express, SQL 2008 trial all running at same time. I generally have SQL 2000 and SQL 2005 express switched off though.

So yes it can be done.

I do prefer to use SSMS from SQL 2008, just like most moved to the SQL 2000 tools when working with SQL 7

Cheers
  David
0