Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

oracle 10.2.0 client install hangs on oracle net configuration assistant screen

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I got a new laptop from my company and I am trying to install oracle 10.2 client that can connect to oracle server (already installed by DBA in sun solaris) , Laptop has windows xp but I could not find anything in oracle website to install client so I took the windows vista version and started the install. Install hangs on net configuration assistant for about 4 hours or more, I had to kill the install but I could not connect any database. I get ORA-12154 - TNS could not resolve connect identifier issue..

I am really frustrated with the install as I am trying to do this several times and each time it hangs in net assistant, I thought I can do this manually by going to configuration manager but that also is not working..

Any help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ajames9000
ID: 23683957
This is a vista only install on an XP computer?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 500 total points
ID: 23685050
You need to install compatible version of Oracle client with you operating system. Oracle Net software uses Java and may run into problem when linking with operating system libraries that is probably why install is hanging.

I suggest that you remove vista version, download and install Oracle 10g client

Oracle Database 10g Client Release 2 (10.2.0.1.0)  

that can be obtained from
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/database/oracle10g/htdocs/10201winsoft.html

0