[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Express Backup/Restore from UNC path

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have several computers that have SQL 2005 Express running. I am trying to restore a backup that is located on another machine via a UNC path.  I found that it would not work if the SQL server was running using the Local System Account, so I changed it to run using a domain account.  

The service started fine and I was able to restore the backup, however every time the computer reboots the sql service cannot start with a "Log In" error. If I go to the service properties and type in the password to the user account again everything works fine.  

What could I do to make sure this service can always log in as the domain user  and/or is there any way to keep using the Local System Account and still have the capability of accessing the UNC Path?
0
Comment
Question by:dtsmith1984
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23683831
Is there a chance that there are login/policy scripts being applied to the user account used currently for the SQL Server service that are perhaps interfering with the service using the account?

You should ideally be using a domain non-interactive user account for running the SQL Server service..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 23685434
Go to SQL Server Configuration Manager and choose SQL Server service and right click on it. Choose Properties and then choose the Log on Tab. Provide the credentials which you provided there to connect that UNC path.

Kindly type services.msc in RUN prompt, and check whether SQL Server Service is set to Automatic so that if Server restarts it will not fail back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtsmith1984
ID: 23722886
Well I still cannot get it working.  I recently had some SQL Server Updates and they were all failing because the service would not restart during the installation so I had to switch these computers back to using Local System Account for the SQL service.

reb73:  How can I tell if a login or policy script is in fact interfering?  And also,  how would I go about creating a "domain non-interactive user account" ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtsmith1984
ID: 23809058
Anybody else have any ideas?
0