?
Solved

Stuck between Safemode and reboot loop. Can't get back to msconfig, boot.ini

Posted on 2009-02-19
6
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I know this has been asked, but I couldn't find exactly what I was looking for. I have a Toshiba Satellite that would not go into safe mode by pressing F8. So, I went into msconfig and under the boot.ini tab I checked /SAFEBOOT. Now all it will do is loop between the safemode screen and the startup screen. I have a Trinity Rescue Disc and read somewhere about how to remove the SAFEBOOT command string, but I cant find it again. I have to get back into Windows and a clean install IS NOT the solution. I am not that familiar with Linux which is what the rescue disc is. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tnsmokediver
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 23683764
Boot the disk, or any other linux disk with a recent kernel. Get into a command prompt CTRL+ALF+F1, or through the menus, search for a terminal.

Do fdisk -l to show all the partitions. Find the NTFS or FAT32 one, depending on your installation.

Make a mount point:

mkdir /mnt/windows

Mount the partition (say it was /dev/sda1):

mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows

Then edit /mnt/windows/boot.ini with nano, or with one of the dekstop editors.

Some live cd's will automatically mount the partition. You can check whether this has been done by executing:

df -h

It will show you all the mounted patitions, and their mountpoints.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23683777
Can you boot to Recovery Console?
Then use bootcfg.exe
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pghn earned 2000 total points
ID: 23683778
Download Hiren's BootCD 9.7 (you can find it in torrent search engines)

Boot it and choose Mini Bootable XP. The go to your drive C: and edit the boot.ini to remove the /SAFEBOOT flag.

Reboot without the cd and check if its ok.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23684469
You can use the recovery console by booting from your Windows CD.  You can then edit your boot.ini and remove the safeboot option.

You may also want to consider doing an install and repair with your Windows CD.  Keep mind, this will not delete your data just that you will have to resinstall service pack and windows updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tnsmokediver
ID: 31548848
Thanks so much. I am back to where I need to be. Just a few more bugs and it wil be as good as new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnsmokediver
ID: 23686514
One more thing. I tried the recovery console route, but to no avail. I couldn't get past the admin password. I have no admin password set therefore it should be left blank or with a * typed in, but that still would not get me past that part of the recovery console. I tried the boot cd option first because it seemed less involved than me working with linux. Thanks to everyone though and I may be back soon.
0