?
Solved

Cannot conenct to wireless

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Expert,
I've 2 pc, PC A seem to connect properly with the wireless, PC B can not connect.
here network configurations of my 2 pc

PC A:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Configurazione IP di Windows

        Nome host . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC196281940922
        Suffisso DNS primario  . . . . . . .  :
        Tipo nodo . . . . . . . . .  : Sconosciuto
        Routing IP abilitato. . . . . . . . . : No
        Proxy WINS abilitato . . . . . . . .  : No

Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

        Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Net
work Connection
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-15-00-50-15-99
        DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sì
        Configurazione automatica abilitata   : Sì
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2
        Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Server DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . .  : 192.168.2.1
        Lease ottenuto. . . . . . . . . . . . : giovedì 19 febbraio 2009 15.32.40
        Scadenza lease . . . . . . . . . . .  : sabato 21 febbraio 2009 15.32.40


Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast
 Ethernet NIC
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D3-00-B9-FE

PC B:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Configurazione IP di Windows

        Nome host . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : LENOVO-78DAC
        Suffisso DNS primario  . . . . . . .  :
        Tipo nodo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  : Ibrido
        Routing IP abilitato. . . . . . . . . : No
        Proxy WINS abilitato . . . . . . . .  : No

Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-D5-2F-AD

Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-13-E8-2F-B8-DB

Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN) 3:

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Driver del server di accesso all
a rete LAN Bluetooth
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-19-7E-E0-26-09

Scheda Tunnel Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : No
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
        Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS su TCPIP. . . . . . : Disabilitato

If I connect with cable network from PC B I connect correctly and below the network configurations:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Configurazione IP di Windows

        Nome host . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : LENOVO-78DAC
        Suffisso DNS primario  . . . . . . .  :
        Tipo nodo . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  : Ibrido
        Routing IP abilitato. . . . . . . . . : No
        Proxy WINS abilitato . . . . . . . .  : No

Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

        Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ether
net
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B0-D5-2F-AD
        DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : Sì
        Configurazione automatica abilitata   : Sì
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5
        Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::20f:b0ff:fed5:2fad%4
        Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Server DHCP . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . .  : 192.168.2.1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
        Lease ottenuto. . . . . . . . . . . . : giovedì 19 febbraio 2009 17.11.4
0
        Scadenza lease . . . . . . . . . . .  : sabato 21 febbraio 2009 17.11.40


Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965
AGN
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-13-E8-2F-B8-DB

Scheda Tunnel Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interfac
e
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : No
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
        Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS su TCPIP. . . . . . : Disabilitato

Scheda Tunnel Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Inter
face
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-02-05
        DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : No
        Indirizzo IP. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.2.5%2
        Gateway predefinito . . . . . . . . . :
        Server DNS . . . . . . . . . . . . .  : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
        NetBIOS su TCPIP. . . . . . : Disabilitato

in attach the status of my router from PC A
How can I connect to wireless also PC B?
What must I configure?


Thanks in advance!
status.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 23690565
Check your wireless router's config, maybe you have MAC address filtering enabled. Sometimes it also helps to temporarily disable other security features and then try connecting. If it then works, enable those features one by one.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23692177
First of all, uncheck TCPIP v6 in your Wifi Adapter properties.

Scheda Ethernet Connessione rete senza fili:

        Stato supporto . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
        Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
        Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 00-13-E8-2F-B8-DB

Not connected to the AP...

Try removing the security on he router if needed..... Also, Make sure any stored profiles are removed on the network for this are removed.....

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23692223
Are you using Windows to manage the connection, or the Intel Proset?

Would recommend the ProSet.....

Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2753&lang=eng
0