?
Solved

Unable to open secure websites with any browser

Posted on 2009-02-19
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I had a user call being unable to open any webpage that has a login tied to it.  Gets a "page cannot be displayed" message.  I had him check his antivirus, firewall (Windows firewall, no antivirus).  We checked his internet settings in both IE and Mozilla.  He gets this any way he accesses the internet, wireless or hard connection.  Gets it at any location.  Has second laptop that does access web sites involving login.  
Does any one have any other ideas?

Thanks,

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:Kineth
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 240 total points
ID: 23683982
Check his date and time. I just had a guy come in last week with very similar problems. His date was set to 02/14/2099 so it was seeing all certificates as expired.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 260 total points
ID: 23684123
Hello Kineth,

Troubleshoot Secure Web Sites Issues in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444
OR
http://windows-help.net/WindowsXP/troub-10.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0