?
Solved

Joining to a domain via VMware Virtual Machine

Posted on 2009-02-19
5
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm running Windows VIsta Business on a DELL XPS M1330 with VMWare Workstation ACE Edition vs. 6.0.0 build-45731 installed. My virtual machine is running XP pro SP3. I can sucessfully join my domain at work with no problem, but at one of my clients I cannot join their domain. I get the following errror message:
     The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "OFFICE":
     The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.

I'm assuming there is somthing server side that needs adjusted, but what would it be.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronet_it
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23684247
do you have the rights to join the domain? Getting the correct ip scheme? Is the firewall turned on?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23684363
Are you trying to join the domain using the netbois name like Office?  If so I would try the FQDN instead, such as office.corp.mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 23685883
Check the firewall settings on the workstation.
But, if you are saying that the same machine works on one network and can join a domain and you are just having problems at one client site "switching" the domain that you are joining then this would indicate that this is not the problem here.

Given the second situation my thought would be that there is a firewall or something between the workstation and the domain controller which is blocking the request.

Another thought .... check your IP config information and make sure that your DNS information is correct and that your machine is getting an IP so that your machine is being added dynamically to DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronet_it
ID: 23695061
I won't be at the client again until tuesday. I will try everything suggested then.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronet_it
ID: 31548867
That was it. Sorry it took so long to respond. I've been ill and away from the client to try the solutions.
0