?
Solved

Can access internal network but can not ping router or get to Internet

Posted on 2009-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a PC that can access all internal network resources, can ping by name and IP everything but the router or anything beyond it externally. It's running Win XP SP2, has a static IP because of users doing RDP sessions from a remote location. Default gateway, sub net mask and IP are all valid, also when restarting I get an error message stating that the Application Layer Gateway service has been stopped, but restarting this service does nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:joeylong
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Khanolkar
ID: 23684193
Do you have any perimeter firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeylong
ID: 23684204
No, and all other PCs can access both network resources and the Internet
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dilip Khanolkar earned 750 total points
ID: 23684253
check if your windows firewall allows upnp framework , file & printer sharing services.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joeylong
ID: 23684655
I apologize it seems i spoke too soon, they do have an external firewall, a firebox hardware firewall, i brought the PC to a different network and it connected fine (I'm posting from it now) I am looking into seeing if they exceeded user licesnses on the firewall now will post back in a few.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 750 total points
ID: 23685141
if not, try to run a command
sc config alg start = auto
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 23688747
I think your evaluation about license limit should be the problem; please update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Khanolkar
ID: 23688923
Your firewall has been configured to put you into a separate vlan
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeylong
ID: 23755434
Looks like firewall was fine, and all file and print sharing was set up, I did a repair install of windows and that fixed whatever was wrong.
0