?
Solved

Clients cannot download updates from WSUS

Posted on 2009-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
4,971 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We recently set up a GPO to point our clients to our WSUS server and we approved Windows XP Service Pack 3.  About 25% of our users downloaded and installed the update at the correct installation schedule, however, no other clients have downloaded the update since.  It has been over a week and no new clients have downloaded the update.

On the PC, the windows update icon shows in the system tray with "Downloading: 0%" for all PCs.

Here is a log from one of the clients.

2009-02-18      05:53:24:624       832      13f8      AU      #############
2009-02-18      05:53:24:624       832      13f8      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-02-18 22:04:42
2009-02-18      05:53:24:624       832      13f8      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-02-21 09:00:00
2009-02-18      05:53:29:602       832      360      Report      REPORT EVENT: {4D73E883-B584-4AF6-B751-B85DD6EE99E2}      2009-02-18 05:53:24:608-0600      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 1 updates.
2009-02-18      05:53:29:602       832      360      Report      REPORT EVENT: {DDAB6D51-CF88-4B09-B047-39CC1FA77D1A}      2009-02-18 05:53:24:608-0600      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2009-02-18      05:57:08:370       832      360      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://bnawsus01/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-02-18      05:57:08:385       832      360      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2009-02-18      06:01:40:167       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      07:58:40:445       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      08:00:00:021       832      7c0      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2009-02-18      08:00:00:021       832      7c0      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2009-02-18      08:00:15:049       832      a94      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x0
2009-02-18      08:00:15:143      2004      80c      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      08:00:15:143      2004      80c      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      08:00:15:143      2004      80c      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2009-02-18      08:00:15:237      2004      80c      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      08:00:15:237      2004      80c      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      08:00:15:237      2004      80c      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll
2009-02-18      08:00:15:237      2004      80c      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2009-02-18      08:00:15:237      2004      80c      CltUI      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2009-02-18      09:49:39:236       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      10:18:53:232       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      10:19:00:224       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      11:59:58:909       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      13:51:21:059       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      15:34:25:437       832      a94      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      15:58:38:005      2156      1578      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      15:58:38:005      2156      1578      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
2009-02-18      15:58:38:005      2156      1578      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll
2009-02-18      15:58:38:005      2156      1578      ARP      Connected to update session.
2009-02-18      15:58:38:005      2156      1578      ARP      User is allowed to install published content.
2009-02-18      15:58:38:797      2156      1578      ARP      Managed service found.
2009-02-18      16:00:14:400       832      a94      AU      AU received handle event
2009-02-18      16:00:14:400       832      a94      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2009-02-18      16:00:27:358       832      7c0      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2009-02-18      16:00:28:567       832      a94      AU      ###########  AU: Uninitializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2009-02-18      16:00:28:677       832      a94      DnldMgr      FATAL: DM:CBitsJob::SetCallbackHandler: SetNotifyInterface failed with 0x80080008.
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Service      *************
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Service      ** START **  Service: Service startup
2009-02-18      16:03:27:609       828      5d8      Service      *********
2009-02-18      16:03:28:640       828      5d8      Agent        * WU client version 7.2.6001.788
2009-02-18      16:03:28:640       828      5d8      Agent        * Base directory: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution
2009-02-18      16:03:28:656       828      5d8      Agent        * Access type: No proxy
2009-02-18      16:03:28:656       828      5d8      Agent        * Network state: Connected
2009-02-18      16:04:16:165       828      5d8      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing Windows Update Agent  ***********
2009-02-18      16:04:16:165       828      5d8      Agent      ***********  Agent: Initializing global settings cache  ***********
2009-02-18      16:04:16:165       828      5d8      Agent        * WSUS server: http://bnawsus01
2009-02-18      16:04:16:165       828      5d8      Agent        * WSUS status server: http://bnawsus01
2009-02-18      16:04:16:181       828      5d8      Agent        * Target group: (Unassigned Computers)
2009-02-18      16:04:16:181       828      5d8      Agent        * Windows Update access disabled: No
2009-02-18      16:04:18:175       828      5d8      Agent        * Found 1 persisted download calls to restore
2009-02-18      16:04:18:190       828      5d8      DnldMgr      Download manager restoring 1 downloads
2009-02-18      16:04:18:740       828      5d8      Agent        * Successfully loaded 1 persisted download calls.
2009-02-18      16:04:18:756       828      5d8      DnldMgr      Retrieved 1 persisted download jobs
2009-02-18      16:04:18:756       828      5d8      DnldMgr      ***********  DnldMgr: Restoring download [no. 0]  ***********
2009-02-18      16:04:18:756       828      5d8      DnldMgr        * BITS JobId = {F7292ECA-CFDC-4893-82CD-2AFDDC7FD558}
2009-02-18      16:04:18:756       828      5d8      DnldMgr        * ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2009-02-18      16:04:18:756       828      5d8      DnldMgr        * UpdateId = {782E2486-9C69-408C-8ACE-22EEE7A21D2F}.110
2009-02-18      16:04:18:991       828      5d8      DnldMgr        * Restored download job.
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU      ###########  AU: Initializing Automatic Updates  ###########
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU        # WSUS server: http://bnawsus01
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU        # Detection frequency: 12
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU        # Approval type: Scheduled (Policy)
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU        # Scheduled install day/time: Saturday at 3:00
2009-02-18      16:04:19:085       828      5d8      AU        # Auto-install minor updates: No (Policy)
2009-02-18      16:04:19:179       828      5d8      AU        # Reconnecting download for 1 updates
2009-02-18      16:04:19:179       828      5d8      AU        # Reconnected 1 pending download calls
2009-02-18      16:04:19:179       828      5d8      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-02-21 09:00:00
2009-02-18      16:04:19:635       828      5d8      Report      ***********  Report: Initializing static reporting data  ***********
2009-02-18      16:04:19:635       828      5d8      Report        * OS Version = 5.1.2600.2.0.65792
2009-02-18      16:04:19:666       828      5d8      Report        * Computer Brand = Dell Inc.                
2009-02-18      16:04:19:666       828      5d8      Report        * Computer Model = OptiPlex GX280              
2009-02-18      16:04:19:682       828      5d8      Report        * Bios Revision = A03
2009-02-18      16:04:19:682       828      5d8      Report        * Bios Name = Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A03
2009-02-18      16:04:19:682       828      5d8      Report        * Bios Release Date = 2004-09-17T00:00:00
2009-02-18      16:04:19:682       828      5d8      Report        * Locale ID = 1033
2009-02-18      16:04:19:839       828      5d8      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2009-02-18      16:04:19:870       828      5d8      AU      AU finished delayed initialization
2009-02-18      16:04:19:870       828      5d8      AU      #############
2009-02-18      16:04:19:870       828      5d8      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-02-18      16:04:19:870       828      5d8      AU      #########
2009-02-18      16:04:20:043       828      5d8      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D4EE9DE2-0F9A-4988-B114-05234569C136}]
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent      *************
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent      *********
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent        * Online = No; Ignore download priority = No
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2009-02-18      16:04:20:797       828      838      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-02-18      16:04:34:974       828      5d8      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x0
2009-02-18      16:04:38:036      2576      110      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:04:38:036      2576      110      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      16:04:38:036      2576      110      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2009-02-18      16:04:38:475      2576      110      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:04:38:475      2576      110      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      16:04:38:475      2576      110      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll
2009-02-18      16:04:38:475      2576      110      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2009-02-18      16:04:38:475      2576      110      CltUI      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x0, uFlags=0x3, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x0, uFlags=0x3, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x0, uFlags=0x3, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x0, uFlags=0x3, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      CltUI      FATAL: Failed to show client UI, directive=3, hr=80070002
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x2, uFlags=0x0, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x2, uFlags=0x0, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x2, uFlags=0x0, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:38:585      2576      110      AUClnt      WARNING: Shell_NotifyIcon failed (dwMessage=0x2, uFlags=0x0, hr=0x80070002)
2009-02-18      16:04:39:622       828      5d8      AU      AU received handle event
2009-02-18      16:04:39:622       828      5d8      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2009-02-18      16:04:41:207       828      838      Agent        * Added update {34B52415-A5BA-41E9-8072-9D2DEE8B22A9}.110 to search result
2009-02-18      16:04:41:207       828      838      Agent        * Found 1 updates and 48 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 109 out of 1270 deployed entities
2009-02-18      16:04:41:458       828      838      Agent      *********
2009-02-18      16:04:41:458       828      838      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-18      16:04:41:458       828      838      Agent      *************
2009-02-18      16:04:41:474       828      838      Report      REPORT EVENT: {C3BA9C7D-7D56-40FF-AF34-A493A04DC7D8}      2009-02-18 16:04:19:179-0600      1      202      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Content Install      Reboot completed.
2009-02-18      16:04:41:474       828      738      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D4EE9DE2-0F9A-4988-B114-05234569C136}]
2009-02-18      16:04:41:474       828      738      AU        # 1 updates detected
2009-02-18      16:04:41:521       828      738      AU      #########
2009-02-18      16:04:41:521       828      738      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D4EE9DE2-0F9A-4988-B114-05234569C136}]
2009-02-18      16:04:41:521       828      738      AU      #############
2009-02-18      16:04:41:521       828      738      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-02-21 09:00:00
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      5d8      AU      #############
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      5d8      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      5d8      AU      #########
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      5d8      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D55E7D6B-167E-4357-8602-E7A9202556F4}]
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent      *************
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent      *********
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2009-02-18      16:04:42:008       828      838      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-02-18      16:04:42:055       828      838      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-02-18      16:04:42:181       828      838      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-18      16:04:42:416       828      838      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-02-18      16:04:42:432       828      838      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-18      16:04:42:620       828      838      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2009-02-18      16:04:42:636       828      838      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-18      16:04:42:667       828      838      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2009-02-18      16:04:42:667       828      838      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2009-02-18      16:04:42:840       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:42:840       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:107       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:123       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:138       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:280       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:280       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:311       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:311       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:311       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:311       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:311       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:484       828      838      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-18      16:04:43:484       828      838      Setup      WARNING: Warning: Setup callback ReportProgress failed: 0x8007000d
2009-02-18      16:04:43:484       828      838      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2009-02-18      16:04:55:275       828      5d8      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x0
2009-02-18      16:04:56:217      4008      fa0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:04:56:217      4008      fa0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      16:04:56:217      4008      fa0      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368      4008      fa0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368      4008      fa0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368      4008      fa0      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368      4008      fa0      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368      4008      fa0      CltUI      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368       828      838      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2009-02-18      16:04:58:368       828      838      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://bnawsus01/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2009-02-18      16:04:58:572       828      838      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-02-18      16:04:58:572       828      838      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 36bd967b-e364-4402-9a97-ce2cfed30556, target group = , DNS name = vannoyj.bassberry.com
2009-02-18      16:04:58:572       828      838      PT        Server URL = http://bnawsus01/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-02-18      16:06:32:131       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      16:06:53:672       828      838      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2009-02-18      16:06:53:672       828      838      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://bnawsus01/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2009-02-18      16:06:57:645       828      838      Agent        * Added update {34B52415-A5BA-41E9-8072-9D2DEE8B22A9}.110 to search result
2009-02-18      16:06:57:645       828      838      Agent        * Found 1 updates and 48 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 553 out of 1270 deployed entities
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      838      Agent      *********
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      838      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      838      Agent      *************
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      738      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D55E7D6B-167E-4357-8602-E7A9202556F4}]
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      738      AU        # 1 updates detected
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      738      AU      #########
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      738      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {D55E7D6B-167E-4357-8602-E7A9202556F4}]
2009-02-18      16:06:57:817       828      738      AU      #############
2009-02-18      16:06:57:833       828      738      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-02-19 09:14:58
2009-02-18      16:06:57:833       828      738      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-02-21 09:00:00
2009-02-18      16:06:57:864       828      838      Report      Uploading 1 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://bnawsus01/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-02-18      16:06:57:896       828      838      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 1 events.
2009-02-18      16:07:02:826       828      838      Report      REPORT EVENT: {9CA257FE-2FD9-4B3E-8F69-CD5007CE0B16}      2009-02-18 16:06:57:802-0600      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 1 updates.
2009-02-18      16:07:02:826       828      838      Report      REPORT EVENT: {89008ED2-CAE6-4B1D-BDF4-6FE23645FFBE}      2009-02-18 16:06:57:817-0600      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2009-02-18      16:08:30:073      2892      a98      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:08:30:073      2892      a98      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
2009-02-18      16:08:30:073      2892      a98      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll
2009-02-18      16:08:30:073      2892      a98      ARP      Connected to update session.
2009-02-18      16:08:30:073      2892      a98      ARP      User is allowed to install published content.
2009-02-18      16:08:30:105      2892      a98      ARP      Managed service found.
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      ARP      Connected to update session.
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      ARP      User is allowed to install published content.
2009-02-18      16:09:00:832      3612      e94      ARP      Managed service found.
2009-02-18      16:09:17:893       828      838      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://bnawsus01/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-02-18      16:09:17:893       828      838      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2009-02-18      18:01:22:131       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      19:00:00:035       828      7d8      DnldMgr      Error 0x8020003e occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
2009-02-18      19:00:00:035       828      738      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is paused
2009-02-18      19:00:00:035      4008      fa0      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Shutdown', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2009-02-18      19:00:00:050       828      5d8      AU      AU received handle event
2009-02-18      20:00:29:126       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      21:50:10:509       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-18      23:35:59:814       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      01:16:07:839       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      03:13:15:707       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      5d8      AU      #############
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      5d8      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      5d8      AU      #########
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      5d8      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EABDE6CB-F4E2-457B-94F0-ED4EA3A8D5C7}]
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent      *************
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent      *********
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2009-02-19      03:14:58:855       828      17c0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-02-19      03:14:58:886       828      17c0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-19      03:14:59:105       828      17c0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2009-02-19      03:14:59:105       828      17c0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-19      03:14:59:152       828      17c0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2009-02-19      03:14:59:152       828      17c0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2009-02-19      03:14:59:183       828      17c0      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2009-02-19      03:14:59:183       828      17c0      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2009-02-19      03:14:59:199       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:215       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:215       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:215       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:230       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:230       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:261       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:261       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:261       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:277       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:277       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:277       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:277       828      17c0      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.2.6001.788, required version = 7.1.6001.65
2009-02-19      03:14:59:277       828      17c0      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2009-02-19      03:15:05:574       828      17c0      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2009-02-19      03:15:05:574       828      17c0      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://bnawsus01/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2009-02-19      03:15:05:621       828      17c0      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2009-02-19      03:15:05:621       828      17c0      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 36bd967b-e364-4402-9a97-ce2cfed30556, target group = , DNS name = vannoyj.bassberry.com
2009-02-19      03:15:05:621       828      17c0      PT        Server URL = http://bnawsus01/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2009-02-19      03:15:32:795       828      17c0      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2009-02-19      03:15:32:795       828      17c0      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://bnawsus01/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2009-02-19      03:15:44:077       828      17c0      Agent        * Added update {34B52415-A5BA-41E9-8072-9D2DEE8B22A9}.110 to search result
2009-02-19      03:15:44:077       828      17c0      Agent        * Found 1 updates and 48 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 553 out of 1270 deployed entities
2009-02-19      03:15:44:155       828      17c0      Agent      *********
2009-02-19      03:15:44:155       828      17c0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2009-02-19      03:15:44:155       828      17c0      Agent      *************
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EABDE6CB-F4E2-457B-94F0-ED4EA3A8D5C7}]
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU        # 1 updates detected
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      #########
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {EABDE6CB-F4E2-457B-94F0-ED4EA3A8D5C7}]
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      #############
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-02-19 20:11:07
2009-02-19      03:15:44:171       828      cd4      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-02-21 09:00:00
2009-02-19      03:15:49:171       828      17c0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {539E186E-BB54-475C-814E-4B1AE1D0C17D}      2009-02-19 03:15:44:155-0600      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 1 updates.
2009-02-19      03:15:49:171       828      17c0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {6BE3F674-3A61-4DC4-A136-1097F4A4D498}      2009-02-19 03:15:44:155-0600      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2009-02-19      03:18:04:244       828      17c0      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://bnawsus01/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2009-02-19      03:18:04:244       828      17c0      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2009-02-19      04:47:23:265       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      06:23:28:001       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      08:00:00:328       828      11b4      AU      AU checked download status and it changed: Downloading is not paused
2009-02-19      08:00:00:328       828      11b4      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Download Progress'
2009-02-19      08:00:15:345       828      5d8      AU      Launched new AU client for directive 'Download Progress', session id = 0x0
2009-02-19      08:00:15:438      3120      14e0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-19      08:00:15:438      3120      14e0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-19      08:00:15:438      3120      14e0      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2009-02-19      08:00:15:532      3120      14e0      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.2.6001.788, tz: -0600)  ===========
2009-02-19      08:00:15:532      3120      14e0      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2009-02-19      08:00:15:532      3120      14e0      Misc        = Module: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll
2009-02-19      08:00:15:532      3120      14e0      CltUI      AU client got new directive = 'Download Progress', serviceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, return = 0x00000000
2009-02-19      08:00:15:532      3120      14e0      CltUI      AU client creating default WU/WSUS UI plugin
2009-02-19      08:04:29:262       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      09:13:53:668       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      09:14:03:503       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2009-02-19      11:10:02:934       828      5d8      AU      AU received policy change subscription event


We have tried re-registering the WU dlls, deleting the SoftwareDistribution folder, and wuauclt /resetauthorization.

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:SysAdmin BBS
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23684780
Looks like the Automatic Update service is set to manual..  can u verify this ..
http://msmvps.com/blogs/athif/archive/2006/05/17/Error-0x80080008.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin BBS
ID: 23684823
Both Automatic Updates and BITS services are set to Automatic and Started.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1200 total points
ID: 23684920
i see an error ..   Error 0x8020003e occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.
check this  
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/forumarchives/softwareupdatesvcs/Jun2005/post23393861.asp 
 


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23684940
I noticed you have these errors in your log hr=0x800700002

This MS TID should help you resolve it...let me know http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920151
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:blahphish
blahphish earned 800 total points
ID: 23684985
If you're still having trouble perhaps you could try using the bitsadmin tool to cancel the job and let it restart? http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa362813(VS.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin BBS
ID: 23685117
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\ - Domain is listed correctly here.


HKLM \Software \ Policies \ Microsoft \ Windows \ BITS
EnableBitsMaxBandwidth = 1
MaxBandwidthValidFrom = 8
MaxBandwidthValidTo = 19
MaxTransferRateOffSchedule = 0
MaxTransferRateOneSchedule = 10

I'm not sure but is MaxTransferRateOffSchedule supposed to be zero?  We have no GPO modifying these settings so they are XP defaults I'm assuming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin BBS
ID: 23685158
I will try the BITSAdmin tool for troubleshooting, thanks.  Though I may not be able to cancel and restart the job on all 400 remaining PCs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:blahphish
ID: 23685232
If the bitsadmin tool ends up working out you could likely do a login script that executes the command line needed - just saying its an option that could be easy to deploy in mass if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin BBS
ID: 23686168
This is what showed when I did a /list /allusers

{C50D8E67-FCBB-4CDD-BCEC-6609A404B410} CCM Message Upload {03128732-C39E-47BB-BF
C8-903903DDDC3F} ERROR 0 / 1 0 / 38442
{A12EC7B2-60CB-465D-8831-045A5C4C4F66} WU Client Download TRANSFERRING 0 / 1 195
080672 / 331805736
Listed 2 job(s).

Is this saying it has transferred 195MB of 331MB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin BBS
ID: 23694557
This was our issue - MaxTransferRateOffSchedule = 0

It was not pushing out the download after 19:00 hours, which made it take weeks for SP3 to push out.  The BITSAdmin tool helped a bunch to figure out that the clients actually were getting the update, but very slowly.  I pushed out a group policy to modify the BITS settings and clients are now showing as downloaded.
0