[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

s-video: how many volts does C to GND and Y to GND have ?

Posted on 2009-02-19
10
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,
I have given a plug with 25 pins, I know there must be a s-video signal on it, but I do not know on which pins. Can I find it with the digital volt meter, when the camera is turned on ?
- will the volt meter cause no harm to the camera ?
- what is a typical voltage between C-ground and chrominance and between Y-ground and luminance ?

Best regards, Sonja
0
Comment
Question by:Sonja_M
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23684839
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 80 total points
ID: 23684906
If u can isolate which pins plug into the camera you could just unplug the cable and use a continuity tester to find the corresponding pins on the other side
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonja_M
ID: 23685058
Hi Jenkins,

to your first comment: I indeed have to make an interface between the given 25 pin plug and the 4 pin plug you showed. But I see no info about expected voltage in the text.

your second comment: I know this, but unfortunately I have no access to the camera side. So I really have to decide given only the 25 pin output, while the camera is running.

Thank you for your answers - maybe you know more about the voltage to be expected ?

Sonja
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23685322
Well, your looking for around a 75ohm impedance and the maximum signal strength allowed by the FCC is 15.5dBmV for tv/catv so i would assume that the voltage your looking for is around that...

the voltage to expect at the end is dependent on the camera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonja_M
ID: 23685518
Hi Jenkins,

what means "dBmV" ? How many volts would you expect ?

Sonja
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23685838
I would say to look for between 5 - 8.4v
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23685877
Sorry    -  mV
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1920 total points
ID: 23693095
RGB is standardized at 0.7 volts, and s-video should be at 1 volt.  For example, this article http://members.iinet.net.au/~davem2/overclock/a520.html refers to it.  I have worked on composite video (which can be derived from s-video) and the voltages were 1 volt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonja_M
ID: 23695601
thank you, Callandor. In a image with average colors and average darkness: would you expect the two voltages YGnd-->Y and CGnd-->C to be both about the same, or would the first be 0.3 V and the second 0.7 ?

Sonja
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1920 total points
ID: 23696284
I would expect them to be roughly the same, since you can actually use each signal independently and the range is similar for both.  As long as you are only checking voltages of 1 volt or less, you can test it with a video screen without fear of damage.  A luminance only signal would render a black and white picture.
0