Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion textarea - maxlength validation

Posted on 2009-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello experts.
I need a help with validating (serversite) a textarea where i want to allow maximal 1000 characters.
Here is my code:
<cfif Form.mytexarea NEQ "">
...........?
</cfif>
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 2000 total points
ID: 23684838
<cfif Len(Form.mytextarea) GT 1000>
<!--- it's too long --->

</cfif>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 23684851
it can be done by JS.
function charAlert(textField)
 {
      if(textField.value.length > 1000)
      {
            /* must be > 1000, not == 1000 or else the substring statement on the next line will cause the function to run again if the user dismisses the alert by pressing the 'enter' key rather than clicking 'OK'. */
            textField.value= textField.value.substring(0,1000)
            // set field's value equal to first five characters.
            textField.blur()
            /* move cursor out of form element to keep it from placing itself at position zero, causing an overwrite of the first character */
            alert("You reached the maximum number of characters allowed");
      }
 }
then you apply this to the textarea
as onblur="charAlert (document.formname.textAreaname)"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 23685096
Hi duncancumming:
Your code is working
Hi erikTsomik.
Thank you for your help too but  i was asking for a server side validation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 31548914
Thank you again for your help
regards
Panos
0