[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't re-join domain - Can't ping in one direction

Posted on 2009-02-19
26
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having a problem with an existing server.
As of last night, the TCP/IP stack seems to be having issues.

The server in question is running Windows 2003 Server R2 SP2
I have removed that server from the domain (back to a workgroup)

When I try to re-join the domain, I get a message saying "The specified server cannot perform the requested operation"

From any other server, I can ping the problem server's name... I can ping the problem server's IP address.

From the problem server, I can't ping anyone by name....  even the actual server itself.

I can do NSLOOKUP from the problem server and resolve the DC's with no problems.

e.g.
NSLOOKUP NS1
       returns the NS1 server's IP address  (10.10.10.241)
Ping NS1
       returns Ping request could not find host ns1
Ping 10.10.10.241
       Works fine

NSLOOKUP NS2
       returns the NS2 server's IP address (10.10.10.242)
Ping NS2
       returns Ping request could not find the host ns2
Ping 10.10.10.242
       Works fine

NSLOOKUP MIS   (this is the problem server) (10.10.10.248)
       returns the MIS server's IP address
Ping MIS
       returns Ping request could not find the host mis
Ping 10.10.10.248
       Works fine
Ping localhost
       returns Ping request could not find the host localhost

I have tried a number of things on the MIS server.
netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset
I have removed the network adapters in the device manager and rebooted...

Each time I set everything back up, it's the same problem.

ipconfig /all
Shows the correct IP address, subnet mask, Default Gateway, and DNS servers.

Any ideas as to what is going on?


0
Comment
Question by:Die-Tech
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23684984
did you attempt to reinstall the NIC ?  just thinking aloud :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23685001
Did you reset or delete the existing computer account from AD before trying to rejoin the server to the domain?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685020
do you have IP v6 installed on the server? If so, try uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685041
another possible reason would be dnscache. try disable it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685047
speshalyst - No.... the NIC is built-in on the system board

zelron22 - No....  I haven't reset or deleted the existing computer account from AD... In the past I have never had to do this.  I think because of the DNS problems, I'm not anywhere close to re-joining to the domain.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23685067
What would cause the machine not to ping Itself!!! i'd start with reinstall the NIC ..
is this a DHCP Client ? if so .. can u make it static?
is there NIC teaming invoved?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685089
flyingsky - I do not have IPv6 loaded on this server...  I just tried disabling the dnscache to no avail... I think ipconfig /flushdns normally fixes any problems with the dns cache.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23685091
Firewall ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685120
any recent MS updates been installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685127
speshalyst - Exactly!!   Since the NIC is built into the system board, about all I can do is remove them (there's 2 on a Dell PE2650) and reboot.  When the server comes back up, the devices are reinstalled.
I've also used the "netsh inf ip reset" command.  This reconfigures your settings back to the way they were when the OS is first installed.

The server is not a DHCP client... the IP address is configured statically.
We are not using any NIC teaming.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685150
speshalyst -  No local firewall on the server... no firewall between the server and the rest of the LAN either...

flyingsky - Yes... i just did 3 Windows Updates last night.  I don't recall the names of them... none of them were hardware related.  I do remember the last update being the Windows Malicious Code update.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685168
do you start to have this problem after you applied those patches? if so, try do a system restore
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685218
flyingsky - According to another Experts Exchange question, there isn't a system restore feature on Windows Server 2003

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_23300860.html

It looks like I can possibly use the shadow copy from yesterday morning (before the Windows Update)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23685281
shadow copy... should help...
else .. we are glaring down at a repair install
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685299
It looks like the updates were the following...

Security Update for Windows Internet Explorer 7  -  KB961260
Security Update for Windows Server 2003  -  KB960715
Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool - February 2009  -   KB890830

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685305
I'll try the shadow copy right now and see what happens...


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685341
Well, it is true there's no native system restore in Win2K3, but there's solution to get it. But this would be another topic.
Anyway, you got what I mean.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685399
Nice......   a volume that contains operating system files cannot be reverted

That's the message I get when I try to revert back to 2/18/2009 12:00PM


0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 23685456
guess.. we have only one option left now ..  repair install..
but you would wanna do a backup of you machine just in case..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 23685477
you mentioned tcp/ip stack, have you re-installed it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23685567
flyingsky - No....  I did run the command "netsh int ip reset"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518/

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23685770
can you verify the winsock part as well.. why leave any stone unturned..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 23685932
hi,

can you confirm if the IPsec services is running?
if not, try to restart it manually and if your not able to, try to run this

"regsvr32 polstore.dll"

Regards,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23686296
Could be a bad arp cache on a switch between your server and the DNS server.  

I know that "ping localhost" didn't work but can you ping the server by its own address?

If you haven't uninstalled IPV6 at the very least make sure that the binding order has it after IPV4.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Die-Tech
ID: 23748401
Well... I guess I have to give the points to speshalyst....

Here's what I ended up doing...
I tried to run a repair install, but ended up with the exact same results.
I installed a parallel copy of 2003 to c:\windows2
Once that copy was loaded, I was able to ping ip addresses and names without any problems.

Since I don't want a c:\windows2 folder, I renamed the original c:\windows folder to c:\windows_OLD
Then I reinstalled 2003 again to the default c:\windows folder.

I really hated having to go back and reload software again... but it looks like I didn't have much of a choice.

It would have been nice to be able to completely rip the IP registry out and then have default settings put back into the registry.

At least it's working again....

Thanks to everyone for the help!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:techstructures
ID: 23961782
We had the same issue occur to us this weekend after the patch KB961260 was installed on two Windows 2003 Server.
The server booted up fine but could not surf the network or the internet. What we ended up doing to correct the problem was to disable IPSec Service and reboot the system, after the system rebooted we were able to surf the internet and network.

We then set the service back to automatic and started it and we still had connection. We rebooted the system after this and we had no issue.

I hope this solution helps out anyone out there who has this issue.

0