[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 SBS Remote Desktop problem

Posted on 2009-02-19
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a windows server 2003 sbs server and I recently installed  SQL 2005 express and now I cannot logon using the administrator account usig rdp I get a user needs to be granted access type of warning. I can use any other user but not "Administrator" to logon to the SBS serve using RDP. This work before hand. I uninstalled sql 2005 still the same problem. I look the Administrator does have rdp rights.
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23685313
check this out..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21277924.html
resetting the admin pwd.. did the trick here  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23685360
Reseeting the password did not work
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1500 total points
ID: 23686060
Is the user account explicitly granted remote access or is it granted by group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23686461
It is the "Administrator" user name the default account that SBS creates for the administrator. ALso i tried grantign it explictly and in groups. I also tried both still didnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23686767
the thing is too i can rdp into the terminal server and the application server however I cannot into the domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23686845
This is what i get when using the built in administrator account

"To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access Permissions on this computer. By default, members of the Remote Desktop group have these permissions. If you are not a member of the Remote Desktop Users group or another group that has these permissions, or if the Remote Desktop User group does not have these permissions, you must be granted these permissions manually."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23688348
Any thoughts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ullmanneric
ID: 23734632
Does anyoen have any other ideas on this
0