[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error: Logon Failed. Error in File UNKNOWN.RPT

Posted on 2009-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I am receiving this error when I try to set up my parameter values.  When I select " Append all values " from database, it prompted with AR System ODBC Data Source, Server Name, User Name and Password. I typed the right password, but it gives the error mentioned below. Please assist. Thank you

Logon Failed.
Error in File UNKNOWN.RPT:
Unable to connect: incorrect log on parameters. (RptControllers.dll)

0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 80 total points
ID: 23685994
So please take me step by step on WHERE you are getting this errror? Are you creating a NEW report...or modifying an existing one?

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23687169
How are you running the report?

Is this thru the AR system interface or are you building reports in Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 23691203
Reply to CRXIUser2005 - Iam creating a new report and I want to create a  parameter option to my report. I create a new parameter by selecting "List of Values" as "Static" and in the "Value Field" I select the field from my database. Then I click on "Actions" to select "Append all database values", I was prompted to enter the username and password of AR System ODBC Database. then I get this error message. I did entered the right password. I have attached the screenshot too. Also, I tried to modify an existing report by creating an parameter option, I get the same error.

Reply to mlmcc - I am creating report in Crystal using AR ODBC Driver.

Please assist. Thank you so much


Doc1.pdf
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23695540
Are you supposed to be able to create new reports for the system?

It may be the ODBC connection it is prompting for isn't for Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 23695772
I am able to create basic reports using one form from Remedy 7. I think the same as you -its something with the AR ODBC Driver connection, because when I tried to do the same thing using a different data source(Oracle ODBC Driver), it works fine. Is there any other workaround?

Thank you

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 420 total points
ID: 23695911
I am not familiar with the AR database so I don't know.

Talk to the vendor.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 23695986
Thanks for your assistance.
0